Difference between revisions of "Resources"

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Various updates to Materials section.
(Updates to luxury goods category, added tavern goods category, updates to weapons category.)
(Various updates to Materials section.)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Resources''' are the materials required to sustain and expand the village. Primarily acquired via [[villagers]] in their respective workplace, they can also be acquired via [[trading]] and [[quests]].
'''Resources''' are the materials required to sustain and expand the village. Primarily acquired via [[villagers]] in their respective workplace, they can also be acquired via [[trading]] and [[Quests]].


==Overview==
==Overview==
Resources can be split into five categories: food, common goods, luxury goods, tavern goods, weapons and materials. The variety available and needed of each type increases with village growth; Newcomers and Serfs can be satisfied with a single food type and their buildings constructed with wood and stone. Once resources have been obtained, they must be stored in either a [[granary]] (food-based goods) or [[warehouse]].
Resources can be split into the following categories: food, common goods, luxury goods, tavern goods, weapons and materials. The variety available and needed of each type increases with village growth; Newcomers and Serfs can be satisfied with a single food type and their buildings constructed with Wood and Stone. Once resources have been obtained, they must be stored in either a [[Granary]] (food-based goods) or a [[Warehouse]].


The resources available to the village can be seen in the resources overview at the top of the screen. As more become available, the first two rows will fill with those resources marked as favourites by default. Players can see all resources by clicking the small plus at the center of the resource overview's bottom border. Favourites can be changed in the Resources page of the [[Book]] by clicking the star icon on the far left of each row.
The resources available to the village can be seen in the resources overview at the top of the screen. As more become available, the first two rows will fill with those resources marked as favourites by default. Players can see all resources by clicking the small plus at the center of the resource overview's bottom border. Favourites can be changed in the Resources page of the [[Book]] by clicking the star icon on the far left of each row.


===Food===
===Food===
Food is a basic [[Needs|necessity]] required by [[villagers]] of all levels. All food types are stored in [[granary|granaries]] and acquired by villagers via Food Stalls in the [[market]]. The only exceptions to this are Tavern Meals, which are created and consumed within taverns, and Monastic Meals, which are created in Monastic Kitchens and consumed in Refectories.
Food is a basic [[Needs|necessity]] required by [[villagers]] of all levels. All food types are stored in [[granary|Granaries]] and acquired by villagers via Food Stalls in the [[Market]]. The only exceptions to this are Tavern Meals, which are created and consumed within Taverns, Monastic Meals, which are created in Monastic Kitchens and consumed in Refectories, and War Rations, which are created in the Provisioner and consumed by military companies on some military quests.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name !! Type !! Produced By
! Image !! Name !! Type !! Produced By
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
| [[File:Fish.png|50px]] || {{Link|Fish}} || Rustic food || [[Fisher's Hut]]
| [[File:Fish.png|50px]] || {{Link|Fish}} || Rustic food || [[Fisher's Hut]]
|-
|
|Vegetables
|Rustic food
|[[Vegetable Garden]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Bread.png|50px]] || {{Link|Bread}} || Refined food || [[Bakery]]
| [[File:Bread.png|50px]] || {{Link|Bread}} || Refined food || [[Bakery]]
Line 24: Line 29:
|-
|-
| [[File:Monastic Meal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Monastic Meal}} || Monastic food || [[Monastery|Monastic]] Kitchen
| [[File:Monastic Meal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Monastic Meal}} || Monastic food || [[Monastery|Monastic]] Kitchen
|-
|
|War Rations
|Military food
|Provisioner
|}
|}


===Common Goods===
===Common Goods===
Common goods are required by Commoners and upwards. They can be sold on a Goods Stall in the [[market]].
Common Goods are required by Commoners and upwards. They can be sold on a Goods Stall in the [[Market]].


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 41: Line 51:


===Luxury Goods===
===Luxury Goods===
Luxury Goods are required by the highest echelons of society; Citizens and Knights. They can be sold on a Luxury Stall in the [[market]].
Luxury Goods are required by the highest echelons of society; Citizens and Knights. They can be sold on a Luxury Stall in the [[Market]].


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 58: Line 68:


=== Tavern Goods ===
=== Tavern Goods ===
Tavern goods are required by Commoners and upwards, as well as Soldiers and Knights. They can be sold in Taverns.
Tavern goods are required by Commoners and upwards, as well as Soldiers and Knights. They can be sold in [[Tavern|Taverns]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
Line 73: Line 83:


===Weapons===
===Weapons===
Weapons are used by soldiers to improve their combat strength when on military [[quests]]. Unlike other resources, Tier 1 and 2 Weapons are made in their respective Weapons Smiths, while Tier 3 Weapons are obtainable only by completing certain military quests. Weapons are stored in the [[Armoury]].
Weapons are used by soldiers to improve their combat strength when on military [[quests]]. Tier 1 and 2 Weapons are made in their respective Weapons Smiths, while Tier 3 Weapons are obtainable only by completing certain military quests. Weapons are stored in the [[Armoury]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 119: Line 129:
|}
|}


===Materials===
===Raw Materials===
Materials are resources that are used to produce usable products or to construct buildings. They cannot be used directly by villagers, but are used by craftsmen.
Raw Materials are resources that are used primarily by craftsmen to produce various refined goods or to construct buildings. They generally cannot be consumed directly by villagers, but there are some exceptions which are both directly consumed by villagers and used as raw materials by craftsmen.


There is one notable exception; water is both a raw material and a useable resource for villagers.
===Raw Foods===
 
===Food and Drink===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name ||Produced By || Component Of
! Image !! Name ||Produced By || Component Of
|-
|-
|[[File:Water.png|50px]]
|[[File:Berries.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Water}}
|{{link|Berries}}
|[[Well]]
|[[Gathering Hut]]
|Beer<br />Bread
|Berry Brew
|-
|-
| [[File:Boar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Boar}} ||[[Hunter's Hut]] ||Meal<br/>Meat
| [[File:Boar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Boar}} ||[[Hunter's Hut]] ||Tavern Meals<br/>Meat
|-
|-
| [[File:Flour.png|50px]] || {{Link|Flour}} || [[Windmill]] || Bread
|[[File:Flour.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Flour}}
|[[Windmill]]
|Bread
|-
|-
| [[File:Grape.png|50px]] || {{Link|Grapes}} || [[Vineyard]] || Wine
| [[File:Grape.png|50px]] || {{Link|Grapes}} || [[Vineyard]] || Wine
|-
|-
| [[File:Hop.png|50px]] || {{Link|Hops}} ||[[Hop Farm]] || Beer
| [[File:Hop.png|50px]] || {{Link|Hops}} || [[Hop Farm]] || Beer
|-
|-
| [[File:Milk.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Milk}} || [[Dairy Farm]] || Cheese
| [[File:Milk.png|50px]] || {{Link|Milk}} ||[[Dairy Farm]] || Cheese
|-
|-
| || || ||
| [[File:Water.png|50px]]||{{Link|Water}}|| [[Well]]|| Beer<br />Bread
|-
|-
| [[File:Wheat.png|50px]] || {{Link|Wheat}} || [[Wheat Farm]] || Bear<br />Flour
| [[File:Wheat.png|50px]]|| {{Link|Wheat}}|| [[Wheat Farm]]||Flour
Bread
 
Monastic Meals
|}
|}


===Raw Materials===
===Raw Resources===
Raw materials are construction materials that are harvested from the region. Some can be used as is, others require additional work before they can be used.
Raw resources are harvested from the region, typically for conversion to materials.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name ||Produced By || Component Of
! Image !! Name ||Produced By || Component Of
|-
|[[File:Coal.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Coal}}
|[[Charcoal Hut]]
|Iron<br />Gold Bar
Glass
Weapons
|-
|-
| [[File:Gems.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gems}} || [[Quarries]] || Jewelry
| [[File:Gems.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gems}} || [[Quarries]] || Jewelry
|-
|-
| [[File:Gold Ore.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gold Ore}} || [[Gold Quarry]] || Gold
| [[File:Gold Ore.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gold Ore}} || [[Gold Quarry]] || Gold Bars
|-
| [[File:Grape.png|50px]] || {{Link|Grapes}} || [[Vineyard]] || Wine
|-
|-
| [[File:Iron Ore.png|50px]] || {{Link|Iron Ore}} || [[Iron Quarry]] || Iron
| [[File:Iron Ore.png|50px]] || {{Link|Iron Ore}} || [[Iron Quarry]] || Iron
|-
|-
| [[File:Logs.png|50px]] || {{Link|Logs}} || [[Lumber Camp]] || Buildings<br />Coal<br />Planks
| [[File:Logs.png|50px]] || {{Link|Logs}} || [[Lumber Camp]] || Buildings<br />Planks
|-
|-
| [[File:Marble.png|50px]] || {{Link|Marble}} || [[Marble Quarry]] || Decorations<br />Sculptures
| [[File:Marble.png|50px]] || {{Link|Marble}} || [[Marble Quarry]] || Decorations<br />Sculptures
Line 170: Line 190:
| [[File:Stone.png|50px]] || {{Link|Stone}} || [[Stonecutter Camp]]<br />[[Stone Quarry]] || Buildings<br />Polished Stone
| [[File:Stone.png|50px]] || {{Link|Stone}} || [[Stonecutter Camp]]<br />[[Stone Quarry]] || Buildings<br />Polished Stone
|-
|-
| [[File:Steel.png|50px]] || {{Link|Steel}} || [[Trade]] with Castle Harbour or [[Mission|Missions]] reward ||Steel Sword
| [[File:Steel.png|50px]] || {{Link|Steel}} || [[Trade]] with Castle Harbour
Polearm
[[Mission|Missions]] reward
|Tier 2 Weapons
Tier 3 Weapons
|-
|-
| [[File:Wax.png|50px]] || {{Link|Wax}} || [[Apiary]] || Candles
| [[File:Wax.png|50px]] || {{Link|Wax}} || [[Apiary]] || Candles
Line 178: Line 200:
|}
|}


===Manufactured Materials===
===Materials===
Manufactured materials are resources that have been processed, but require further processing to be used within the village.
Manufactured materials are resources that have been processed. They are sometimes used for construction or can be further refined.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 187: Line 209:
|-
|-
| [[File:Cloth.png|50px]] || {{Link|Cloth}} || [[Weaver Hut]] || Buildings<br />Common Clothes
| [[File:Cloth.png|50px]] || {{Link|Cloth}} || [[Weaver Hut]] || Buildings<br />Common Clothes
Weapons
|-
|-
| [[File:Coal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Coal}} || [[Charcoal Hut]] || Iron Bar<br />Gold Bar
| [[File:Glass.png|50px]]|| {{Link|Glass}}|| [[Glass Smelter]]|| Stained Glass
Tier 3 Housing
|-
|-
| [[File:Gold Bar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gold Bar}} || [[Gold Smelter]] || Jewelry<br />Sculpture
| [[File:Gold Bar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gold Bar}} || [[Gold Smelter]] || Jewelry<br />Sculptures
|-
|-
| [[File:Iron Bar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Iron Bar}} || [[Iron Smelter]] || Tools<br />Sword<br />Common Goods<br />Barrels
| [[File:Iron Bar.png|50px]] || Iron || [[Iron Smelter]] || Barrels
|-
Candles
| [[File:Glass.png|50px]] || {{Link|Glass}} || [[Glassworks]] || Stained Glass
 
Common Wares
 
Tools<br />Weapons
|-
|-
| [[File:Candles.png|50px]] || {{Link|Candles}} || [[Candle Workshop]] ||
|[[File:Planks.png|50px]]
|-
|{{Link|Planks}}
|}
|[[Sawmill]]
|Buildings
Common Wares


===Construction Materials===
Barrels
Construction materials are fully processed materials that are used to construct buildings. Unlike other materials that may be required for buildings, these items are the final stage of manufacturing.
 
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
|-
|-
| [[File:Planks.png|50px]] || {{Link|Planks}} || [[Sawmill]]
|[[File:Polished Stone.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Polished Stone}}
|[[Stonemason Hut]]
|Buildings
|-
|-
| [[File:Polished Stone.png|50px]] || {{Link|Polished Stone}} || [[Stonemason Hut]]
|
|Manuscripts
|
|Monastic promotions
|-
|-
| [[File:Sculpture.png|50px]] || {{Link|Sculpture}} || [[Sculpture Workshop]]
|[[File:Sculpture.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Sculpture}}
|[[Sculpture Workshop]]
|Buildings
|-
|-
| [[File:Stained Glass.png|50px]] || {{Link|Stained Glass}} || [[Stained Glass Workshop]]
|[[File:Stained Glass.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Stained Glass}}
|[[Stained Glass Workshop]]
|Buildings
|-
|-
| [[File:Tools.png|50px]] || {{Link|Tools}} || [[Blacksmith]]
|[[File:Tools.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Tools}}
|[[Blacksmith]]
|Candles
Barrels
 
Glass
 
Weapons
|-
|-
|}
|}


==Resource Tracking==
===Resource Tracking===
 
[[Category:Game Mechanics]]
[[Category:Game Mechanics]]
445

edits

Navigation menu