Difference between revisions of "Trade"

Jump to navigation Jump to search
2,678 bytes added ,  Yesterday at 11:40
no edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
Traders can only buy or sell resources from a [[Granary]] or [[Warehouse]] that has been assigned to store the resource in question; any goods in the [[Village Center]], a production [[building]], a [[Market]], or in transit are considered unavailable for trade.
Traders can only buy or sell resources from a [[Granary]] or [[Warehouse]] that has been assigned to store the resource in question; any goods in the [[Village Center]], a production [[building]], a [[Market]], or in transit are considered unavailable for trade.


== Resources Import/Export and Limits ==
== Import/Export and Limits ==
Players can control which resources they import and export in the Resources page of the [[Book|Royal Book]], by toggling the up (import) and down (export) arrows on each resource row. The number bar next to the import and export arrows controls the amount of resources that are traded.
Players can control which resources they import and export in the Resources page of the [[Book|Royal Book]], by toggling the up (import) and down (export) arrows on each resource row. The number bar next to the import and export arrows controls the amount of resources that are traded.


Line 20: Line 20:


=== Resources and Prices ===
=== Resources and Prices ===
The resources offered for purchase or sale in each trade route are the same in every game. The prices may change depending on the game [[Rulesets|Rules]] that the player has chosen. Additionally, actual profit and lost can be affected by trade bonuses or penalties as a result of Quests or Bailiff/Emissary/Courtier effects, but these effects will not change the visible prices on the trade route panels.
The resources and prices offered for purchase or sale in each trade route are the same in every game. Actual profit and loss can be affected by trade bonuses or penalties as a result of Quests or Bailiff/Emissary/Courtier effects, but these effects will not change the visible prices on the trade route panels.


=== Volumes and Level Upgrades ===
=== Volumes and Level Upgrades ===
At the bottom of each panel is a bar showing information about (from left to right) that trade route's level, tradeable volume per resource type, and the required volume of trade before the next level becomes available.
At the bottom of each panel is a bar showing information about (from left to right) that trade route's level, tradeable volume per resource type, and the required volume of trade before the next level becomes available.


The tradeable volume per resource type (middle of the information bar) is the amount of each resource that can be traded each time the trader visits. For example, if a player wishes to sell Planks to Northbury and the tradeable volume number is 25, the trader will only buy 25 planks even if the player has more available to sell. Similarly, the trader will only sell 25 tools, even if the player has set the import level at a higher number.
The tradeable volume per resource type (middle of the information bar) is the amount of each resource that can be traded each time the trader visits. For example, if a player wishes to trade in Planks and Tools with Northbury and the tradeable volume number is 25, the trader will only buy 25 planks even if the player has more available to sell. Similarly, the trader will only sell 25 tools, even if the player has set the import level at a higher number.


All trade routes start at Level 1, and can only be upgraded once the player has reached a given volume of monthly trade with that city, indicated by the number on the right of the information bar. This volume can consist of any combination of imports and exports in any resources. For example, if the number shows 50, the player can buy 25 tools and sell 25 planks within a month in order to meet this requirement.
All trade routes start at Level 1, and can only be upgraded once the player has reached a given volume of monthly trade with that city, indicated by the number on the right of the information bar. This volume can consist of any combination of imports and exports in any resources. For example, if the number shows 50, the player can buy 25 tools and sell 25 planks within a month in order to meet this requirement.
Line 36: Line 36:
[[File:Northbury.png|100px|right]]
[[File:Northbury.png|100px|right]]
{{Quote|Established deep within a thick forest, Northbury welcomes all with a warm heart.}}
{{Quote|Established deep within a thick forest, Northbury welcomes all with a warm heart.}}
Northbury costs 20 {{Item|planks}} to unlock and is allied with the [[Estates|Labour Estate]].
Northbury costs {{Item|planks|resource=|value=20}} to unlock and is allied with the [[Estates|Labour Estate]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Items and Prices
|+Items and Prices
Line 48: Line 48:
|-
|-
|{{Item|Tools}}
|{{Item|Tools}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Cheese}}
|{{Item|Cheese}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Cloth}}
|{{Item|Cloth}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Berries}}
|{{Item|Berries}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Planks}}
|{{Item|Planks}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|resource=Berry Brew}}
|{{Item|resource=Berry Brew}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|{{Item|Wine}}
|{{Item|Wine}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Honey}}
|{{Item|Honey}}
|{{Coin|10}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=10|text=no}}
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Wax}}
|{{Item|Wax}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Gold ore}}
|{{Item|Gold ore}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Candle}}
|{{Item|Candle}}
|{{Coin|10}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=10|text=no}}
|{{Item|Gold bar}}
|{{Item|Gold bar}}
|{{Coin|7}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=7|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Meat}}
|{{Item|Meat}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|}
|}


Line 91: Line 91:
[[File:Myddle.png|100px|right]]
[[File:Myddle.png|100px|right]]
{{Quote|The golden hills of Myddle are home to the prettiest sunsets.}}
{{Quote|The golden hills of Myddle are home to the prettiest sunsets.}}
Myddle costs 20 {{Item|resource=clothes}} to unlock, and is allied with the [[Estates|Clergy Estate]].
Myddle costs {{Item|resource=clothes|value=20}} to unlock, and is allied with the [[Estates|Clergy Estate]].


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 104: Line 104:
|-
|-
|{{Item|Coal}}
|{{Item|Coal}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Glass}}
|{{Item|Glass}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Iron bar}}
|{{Item|Iron bar}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Wheat}}
|{{Item|Wheat}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|{{Item|clothes}}
|{{Item|clothes}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Bread}}
|{{Item|Bread}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|{{Item|Tools}}
|{{Item|Tools}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Grapes}}
|{{Item|Grapes}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Wine}}
|{{Item|Wine}}
|{{Coin|10}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=10|text=no}}
|{{Item|Marble}}
|{{Item|Marble}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Hops}}
|{{Item|Hops}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Jewelry}}
|{{Item|Jewelry}}
|{{Coin|10}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=10|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Beer}}
|{{Item|Beer}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|{{Item|Berry brew}}
|{{Item|Berry brew}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|}
|}


Line 148: Line 148:
{{Quote|First renowned for its elegant ships, Davenport's bay has since become a fruitful trade centre.}}
{{Quote|First renowned for its elegant ships, Davenport's bay has since become a fruitful trade centre.}}


Davenport costs 20 {{Item|bread}} to unlock, and is allied with the [[Estates|Kingdom Estate]].
Davenport costs {{Item|bread|resource=|value=20}} to unlock, and is allied with the [[Estates|Kingdom Estate]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Items and Prices
|+Items and Prices
Line 161: Line 161:
|-
|-
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Boar}}
|{{Item|Boar}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Honey}}
|{{Item|Honey}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Common wares}}
|{{Item|Common wares}}
|{{Coin|8}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=8|text=no}}
|{{Item|Wax}}
|{{Item|Wax}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Gold ore}}
|{{Item|Gold ore}}
|{{Coin|8}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=8|text=no}}
|{{Item|Candle}}
|{{Item|Candle}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Gold bar}}
|{{Item|Gold bar}}
|{{Coin|15}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=15|text=no}}
|{{Item|Bread}}
|{{Item|Bread}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Quartz}}
|{{Item|Quartz}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Hops}}
|{{Item|Hops}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Glass}}
|{{Item|Glass}}
|{{Coin|7}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=7|text=no}}
|{{Item|Beer}}
|{{Item|Beer}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Marble}}
|{{Item|Marble}}
|{{Coin|10}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=10|text=no}}
|{{Item|Gems}}
|{{Item|Gems}}
|{{Coin|7}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=7|text=no}}
|}
|}


Line 205: Line 205:
{{Quote|Full of artisans, the bustling town of Trotbury is the definition of opulence.}}
{{Quote|Full of artisans, the bustling town of Trotbury is the definition of opulence.}}


Trotbury costs 15 {{Item|resource=labor}} to unlock, and is allied with the [[Estates|Labour Estate]].
Trotbury costs {{Item|resource=labour influence|value=15}} to unlock, and is allied with the [[Estates|Labour Estate]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Items and Prices
|+Items and Prices
Line 217: Line 217:
|-
|-
|{{Item|Logs}}
|{{Item|Logs}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|clothes}}
|{{Item|clothes}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Stone}}
|{{Item|Stone}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|{{Item|Common wares}}
|{{Item|Common wares}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Boar}}
|{{Item|Boar}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|{{Item|Glass}}
|{{Item|Glass}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Meat}}
|{{Item|Meat}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Iron ore}}
|{{Item|Iron ore}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Coal}}
|{{Item|Coal}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Gold bar}}
|{{Item|Gold bar}}
|{{Coin|7}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=7|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Gems}}
|{{Item|Gems}}
|{{Coin|15}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=15|text=no}}
|{{Item|Bread}}
|{{Item|Bread}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Jewelry}}
|{{Item|Jewelry}}
|{{Coin|20}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=20|text=no}}
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|}
|}


Line 261: Line 261:
{{Quote|The thriving Abbey of Kinstone seeks the betterment of all followers of the Faith.}}
{{Quote|The thriving Abbey of Kinstone seeks the betterment of all followers of the Faith.}}


Kinstone Abbey costs 15 {{Item|resource=clergy influence}} to unlock and is allied with the [[Estates|Clergy Estate]].
Kinstone Abbey costs {{Item|resource=clergy influence|value=15}} to unlock and is allied with the [[Estates|Clergy Estate]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Items and Prices
|+Items and Prices
Line 273: Line 273:
|-
|-
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|clothes}}
|{{Item|clothes}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|{{Item|Honey}}
|{{Item|Honey}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Stone}}
|{{Item|Stone}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|{{Item|Wax}}
|{{Item|Wax}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Grapes}}
|{{Item|Grapes}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Meat}}
|{{Item|Meat}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Wine}}
|{{Item|Wine}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Gems}}
|{{Item|Gems}}
|{{Coin|15}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=15|text=no}}
|{{Item|Berries}}
|{{Item|Berries}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Iron bar}}
|{{Item|Iron bar}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|{{Item|Vegetables}}
|{{Item|Vegetables}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Cheese}}
|{{Item|Cheese}}
|{{Coin|8}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=8|text=no}}
|{{Item|Hops}}
|{{Item|Hops}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 317: Line 322:
{{Quote|The fortified haven of Castle Harbour trades in wonders of distant realms.}}
{{Quote|The fortified haven of Castle Harbour trades in wonders of distant realms.}}


Castle Harbour costs 15 {{Item|resource=kingdom influence}} to unlock and is allied with the [[Estates|Kingdom Estate]].
Castle Harbour costs {{Item|resource=kingdom influence|value=15}} to unlock and is allied with the [[Estates|Kingdom Estate]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Items and Prices
|+Items and Prices
Line 329: Line 334:
|-
|-
|{{Item|Steel}}
|{{Item|Steel}}
|{{Coin|16}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=16|text=no}}
|{{Item|Coal}}
|{{Item|Coal}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Jewelry}}
|{{Item|Jewelry}}
|{{Coin|20}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=20|text=no}}
|{{Item|resource=shortsword}}
|{{Item|resource=shortsword}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|resource=shortbow}}
|{{Item|resource=shortbow}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Tools}}
|{{Item|Tools}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Spear}}
|{{Item|Spear}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Marble}}
|{{Item|Marble}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Cloth}}
|{{Item|Cloth}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|{{Item|Quartz}}
|{{Item|Quartz}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Iron bar}}
|{{Item|Iron bar}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|{{Item|Gold ore}}
|{{Item|Gold ore}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Planks}}
|{{Item|Planks}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|}
|}
[[Category:Game Mechanics]]
[[Category:Game Mechanics]]
422

edits

Navigation menu