Difference between revisions of "Resources"

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Updates to luxury goods category, added tavern goods category, updates to weapons category.
(Updates to luxury goods category, added tavern goods category, updates to weapons category.)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Resources''' are the materials required to sustain and expand the village. Primarily acquired via [[villagers]] in their respective workplace, they can also be acquired via [[trading]], [[quests]] and military missions.
'''Resources''' are the materials required to sustain and expand the village. Primarily acquired via [[villagers]] in their respective workplace, they can also be acquired via [[trading]] and [[quests]].


==Overview==
==Overview==
Resources can be split into five categories: food, common goods, luxury goods, weapons and materials. The variety available and needed of each type increases with village growth; new comers and serfs can be satisfied with a single food type and their buildings constructed with wood and stone. Once resources have been obtained, they must be stored in either a [[granary]] (food based goods) or [[warehouse]].
Resources can be split into five categories: food, common goods, luxury goods, tavern goods, weapons and materials. The variety available and needed of each type increases with village growth; Newcomers and Serfs can be satisfied with a single food type and their buildings constructed with wood and stone. Once resources have been obtained, they must be stored in either a [[granary]] (food-based goods) or [[warehouse]].


The resources available to the village can be seen in the resources overview to the top of the screen. As more become available the first three rows of resources, marked as favourites will be shown by default with the ability to show more my clicking the small plus at the center of the panel's bottom border. Favourites cannot be changed.
The resources available to the village can be seen in the resources overview at the top of the screen. As more become available, the first two rows will fill with those resources marked as favourites by default. Players can see all resources by clicking the small plus at the center of the resource overview's bottom border. Favourites can be changed in the Resources page of the [[Book]] by clicking the star icon on the far left of each row.


===Food===
===Food===
Food is a basic [[Needs|necessity]] required by [[villagers]] of all levels. All food types are stored in a [[granary]] and acquired by villagers via the [[market]]. The only exceptions to this are meals, which are created and consumed within a tavern, and monastic meals, which are consumed at the refectory.
Food is a basic [[Needs|necessity]] required by [[villagers]] of all levels. All food types are stored in [[granary|granaries]] and acquired by villagers via Food Stalls in the [[market]]. The only exceptions to this are Tavern Meals, which are created and consumed within taverns, and Monastic Meals, which are created in Monastic Kitchens and consumed in Refectories.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name !! Type !! Produced By
! Image !! Name !! Type !! Produced By
Line 21: Line 21:
| [[File:Meat.png|50px]] || {{Link|Meat}} || Refined food || [[Butchery]]
| [[File:Meat.png|50px]] || {{Link|Meat}} || Refined food || [[Butchery]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Meal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Meal}} || Tavern meal || [[Tavern]]
| [[File:Meal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Meal}} || Tavern meal || [[Tavern|Tavern Kitchen]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Monastic Meal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Monastic Meal}} || Monastic food || [[Monastery]] Kitchen
| [[File:Monastic Meal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Monastic Meal}} || Monastic food || [[Monastery|Monastic]] Kitchen
|}
|}


===Common Goods===
===Common Goods===
Common goods are required by serfs and upwards. All common goods are the end product of manufacturing and are stored in a [[warehouse]] before being taken to market.
Common goods are required by Commoners and upwards. They can be sold on a Goods Stall in the [[market]].


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 41: Line 41:


===Luxury Goods===
===Luxury Goods===
Luxury Goods are required by the highest echeons of society.
Luxury Goods are required by the highest echelons of society; Citizens and Knights. They can be sold on a Luxury Stall in the [[market]].


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
|-
| [[File:Beer.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Beer}} || [[Brewery]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Herbs.png|50px]] || {{Link|Herbs}} || [[Herb Garden]]
| [[File:Herbs.png|50px]] || {{Link|Herbs}} || [[Herb Garden]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Honey.png|50px]] || {{Link|Honey}} || [[Apiary]]
| [[File:Honey.png|50px]] || {{Link|Honey}} || [[Apiary]]
|-
|[[File:Gems.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Gems}}
|[[Quarries]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Jewelry.png|50px]] || {{Link|Jewelry}} || [[Jeweller's Workshop|Jewelry Workshop]]
| [[File:Jewelry.png|50px]] || {{Link|Jewelry}} || [[Jeweller's Workshop|Jewelry Workshop]]
|}
=== Tavern Goods ===
Tavern goods are required by Commoners and upwards, as well as Soldiers and Knights. They can be sold in Taverns.
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
|-
|-
| [[File:Wine.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Wine}} || [[Winery]]
|[[File:Berrybrew.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Berry brew}}
|[[Tavern]]
|-
| [[File:Beer.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Beer}} || [[Brewery]]
|-
|[[File:Wine.png|50px]]  
|{{Link|Wine}} || [[Winery]]
|}
|}


===Weapons===
===Weapons===
Weapons are used by soldiers to improve their combat strength when on military [[quests]]. Unlike other resources, Tier 1 and 2 Weapons are made in their respective Weapons Smith While Tier 3 Weapons are obtainable only by completing certain campaign, all Tier 3 Weapons have 6 Strenght. All weapons are stored in a [[Armoury]].
Weapons are used by soldiers to improve their combat strength when on military [[quests]]. Unlike other resources, Tier 1 and 2 Weapons are made in their respective Weapons Smiths, while Tier 3 Weapons are obtainable only by completing certain military quests. Weapons are stored in the [[Armoury]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
!Tier
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Spear.png|50px]]
|Polearm
|{{Link|Spear}}
|Campaign Reward
|[[Spearmaker's Hut]]
|-
|1
| [[File:Pike.png|50px]]|| {{Link|Pike}}|| [[Spearmaker's Hut]]
|-
| [[File:Spear.png|50px]]||{{Link|Spear}}|| Spearmaker's Hut
|-
|-
|
|
|Polearm
|Polearm
|[[Spearmaker's Hut]]
|[[Spearmaker's Hut]]
|2
|-
| || {{Link|Pike}}||Campaign Reward
|3
|-
|-
|
| [[File:Sword.png|50px]]||{{Link|Sword}}|| [[Swordsmith]]
|Longsword
|1
|Campaign Reward
|-
|-
|
|
|Steel Sword
|Steel Sword
|[[Swordsmith]]
|[[Swordsmith]]
|-
|2
| [[File:Sword.png|50px]] || {{Link|Sword}} || Swordsmith
|-
|-
|
|
|Longbow
|Longsword
|Campaign Reward
|Campaign Reward
|3
|-
| || Shortbow || [[Bowyer's Hut]]
|1
|-
|-
|
|
|Recurve Bow
|Recurve Bow
|[[Bowyer's Hut]]
|[[Bowyer's Hut]]
|2
|-
|-
|
|
|Bow
|Longbow
|[[Bowyer's Hut]]
|Campaign Reward
|-
|3
|
|Shortbow
|[[Bowyer's Hut]]
|}
|}


===Materials===
===Materials===
Materials are resources that are used to produce usable products or to construct buildings. They cannot be used directly by villagers, but can be used by craftsmen.
Materials are resources that are used to produce usable products or to construct buildings. They cannot be used directly by villagers, but are used by craftsmen.


There is one notable exception, water that is both a material and a need that must be satisfied.
There is one notable exception; water is both a raw material and a useable resource for villagers.


===Food and Drink===
===Food and Drink===
Line 111: Line 128:
! Image !! Name ||Produced By || Component Of
! Image !! Name ||Produced By || Component Of
|-
|-
| [[File:Berrybrew.png|50px]] || {{Link|Berry brew}} || [[Tavern]] ||
|[[File:Water.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Water}}
|[[Well]]
|Beer<br />Bread
|-
|-
| [[File:Boar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Boar}} ||[[Hunter's Hut]] ||Meal<br/>Meat
| [[File:Boar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Boar}} ||[[Hunter's Hut]] ||Meal<br/>Meat
Line 123: Line 143:
| [[File:Milk.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Milk}} || [[Dairy Farm]] || Cheese
| [[File:Milk.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Milk}} || [[Dairy Farm]] || Cheese
|-
|-
| [[File:Water.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Water}} || [[Well]] || Beer<br />Bread
| || || ||
|-
|-
| [[File:Wheat.png|50px]] || {{Link|Wheat}} || [[Wheat Farm]] || Bear<br />Flour
| [[File:Wheat.png|50px]] || {{Link|Wheat}} || [[Wheat Farm]] || Bear<br />Flour
424

edits

Navigation menu