Difference between revisions of "Maps"

From Foundation - Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''Foundation'' allows players to choose from five official '''maps''' or a procedurally generated map when starting a new game.
''Foundation'' allows players starting a new game to choose from three map types, within which up to 7 parameters can be adjusted with sliders, affecting aspects of the map.


===Map Types===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Official Map List
|-
|-
! Preview !! Map Name !! Description
!Preview!!Map Name!!Description
|-
|-
| [[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Coastal 2.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]] || Coastal || The Coastal map has it all: beachfront coves, protected by cliffs, whilst inland the rolling hills and plains are ideal for settling and farming.
|[[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Coastal 2.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]]||style=text-align:center|Coastal[[File:Icon Terrain Bay.png|center|32x32px]]
|The Coastal map has it all: beachfront coves, protected by cliffs, whilst inland the rolling hills and plains are ideal for settling and farming.
|-
|-
| [[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Fluvial 4.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]] || Fluvial || The Fluvial map features long stretches of river that split the land. Bridges must be built earlier to allow passage across rivers for villagers and immigrants alike.
|[[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Fluvial 4.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]]||style=text-align:center|Fluvial[[File:Icon Terrain River.png|center|32x32px]]
|The Fluvial map features long stretches of river that split the land. Bridges must be built earlier to allow passage across rivers for villagers and immigrants alike.
|-
|-
| [[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Hills 3.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]] || Hills || The Hills map features dense forests, green pastures and a rounded landscape like no other. The absence of fishing can make it more challenging to feed the population.
|[[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Hills 3.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]]||style=text-align:center|Hills[[File:Icon Terrain Bumpiness.png|center|32x32px]]
|-
|The Hills map features dense forests, green pastures and a rounded landscape like no other. The absence of fishing can make it more challenging to feed the population.
| [[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Mountain 3.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]] || Mountain || The Mountain map offers a small coastal stretch of land with rough elevated terrain at you back that will challenge your establishment.
|-
| [[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Valley 6.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]] || Valley || At its core, the Valley map is a sinuous river running through lush forest and surrounded by ancient mountains that is sure to please.
|}
|}


== Map Generator==
==Parameters==
Procedural maps are randomly generated maps that will make each game a unique experience. First introduced publicly in the [[1.9.1. Update|1.9.1 Update]], currently there are 5 base map options based on the original maps already present in the game: Coastal, Fluvial, Hills, Mountain and Valley. The generated maps have several paramaters that can be adjusted:
Below the map types are three buttons. These allow players to create a new map with randomised parameters, to create a new map based on the current parameters, and to undo the last change they made. Map parameters can also be adjusted manually using the sliders.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Current Map Generator Parameters
!Icon
!Icon
!Param
!Param
!Appears in map type(s)
!Description
!Description
|-
|-
|[[File:Icon_Terrain_Ocean.png|32px]]
|[[File:Icon_Terrain_Ocean.png|32px]]
|Ocean
|Ocean
|Coastal
|Controls the size of the ocean.
|Controls the size of the ocean.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Icon Terrain Bay.png|left|32x32px]]
|Bay
|Bay
|Controls the overall surface taken by bays.
|Coastal
|Controls the overall surface taken by bays.  
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Icon Terrain Lake.png|32x32px]]
|Lake
|Lake
|Coastal
Fluvial
Hills
|Controls the overall surface taken by lakes.
|Controls the overall surface taken by lakes.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Icon Terrain Island.png|left|32x32px]]
|Island
|Island
|Coastal
Fluvial
|Controls the overall surface taken by islands in main water masses.
|Controls the overall surface taken by islands in main water masses.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Icon Terrain Elevation.png|32x32px]]
|Cliff
|Cliff
|Coastal
Fluvial
|Controls the plateau elevation of the terrain, creating cliffs.
|Controls the plateau elevation of the terrain, creating cliffs.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Icon Terrain Bumpiness.png|32x32px]]
|Hill
|Hill
|Controls the bumpiness of the terrain: a low value generates flat terrain with lots of plains, a high value generates bumpy terrain with lots of hills.
|Coastal
Fluvial
 
Hills
|Controls the bumpiness of the terrain: a low value generates flat terrain whereas, a high value generates flat terrain interspersed with lots of hills.
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Icon Terrain Slope.png|32x32px]]
|Slope
|Slope
|Controls the overall incline of the terrain.
|Coastal
Fluvial
 
Hills
|Controls the overall incline of the terrain: a low value creates flat terrain, whereas a high value creates terrain with many gentle slopes.
|}
|}


Additional parameters including improved vegetation, and elevated rivers are being considered for future application.
Additional parameters including improved vegetation, and elevated rivers are being considered for future application.


=== Map Code ===
===Map Code ===
Contains all of the current map information. Can be used for easy sharing. Buttons for both copying the Map Code to clipboard, as well as pasting a Map Code from clipboard. ''Please note that Map Codes may become partially or completely obsolete as we improve and update the Map Generator.''
The map code contains all of the current map information, and can be used for easy sharing. Next to the Map Code are buttons which allow  copying and copying to clipboard. ''Please note that Map Codes may become partially or completely obsolete as we improve and update the Map Generator.''


You can see the map code when generating a new map and also in the esc menu while having loaded a save.
You can see the map code when generating a new map and also in the esc menu while having loaded a save.

Latest revision as of 17:34, 21 January 2026

Foundation allows players starting a new game to choose from three map types, within which up to 7 parameters can be adjusted with sliders, affecting aspects of the map.

Map Types

Preview Map Name Description
Bronze star icon Coastal
Icon Terrain Bay.png
The Coastal map has it all: beachfront coves, protected by cliffs, whilst inland the rolling hills and plains are ideal for settling and farming.
Bronze star icon Fluvial
Icon Terrain River.png
The Fluvial map features long stretches of river that split the land. Bridges must be built earlier to allow passage across rivers for villagers and immigrants alike.
Bronze star icon Hills
Icon Terrain Bumpiness.png
The Hills map features dense forests, green pastures and a rounded landscape like no other. The absence of fishing can make it more challenging to feed the population.

Parameters

Below the map types are three buttons. These allow players to create a new map with randomised parameters, to create a new map based on the current parameters, and to undo the last change they made. Map parameters can also be adjusted manually using the sliders.

Icon Param Appears in map type(s) Description
Icon Terrain Ocean.png Ocean Coastal Controls the size of the ocean.
Icon Terrain Bay.png
Bay Coastal Controls the overall surface taken by bays.
Icon Terrain Lake.png Lake Coastal

Fluvial

Hills

Controls the overall surface taken by lakes.
Icon Terrain Island.png
Island Coastal

Fluvial

Controls the overall surface taken by islands in main water masses.
Icon Terrain Elevation.png Cliff Coastal

Fluvial

Controls the plateau elevation of the terrain, creating cliffs.
Icon Terrain Bumpiness.png Hill Coastal

Fluvial

Hills

Controls the bumpiness of the terrain: a low value generates flat terrain whereas, a high value generates flat terrain interspersed with lots of hills.
Icon Terrain Slope.png Slope Coastal

Fluvial

Hills

Controls the overall incline of the terrain: a low value creates flat terrain, whereas a high value creates terrain with many gentle slopes.

Additional parameters including improved vegetation, and elevated rivers are being considered for future application.

Map Code

The map code contains all of the current map information, and can be used for easy sharing. Next to the Map Code are buttons which allow copying and copying to clipboard. Please note that Map Codes may become partially or completely obsolete as we improve and update the Map Generator.

You can see the map code when generating a new map and also in the esc menu while having loaded a save.