Difference between revisions of "Trade"

From Foundation - Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
Traders can only buy or sell resources from a [[Granary]] or [[Warehouse]] that has been assigned to store the resource in question; any goods in the [[Village Center]], a production [[building]], a [[Market]], or in transit are considered unavailable for trade.
Traders can only buy or sell resources from a [[Granary]] or [[Warehouse]] that has been assigned to store the resource in question; any goods in the [[Village Center]], a production [[building]], a [[Market]], or in transit are considered unavailable for trade.


== Resources Import/Export and Limits ==
== Import/Export and Limits ==
Players can control which resources they import and export in the Resources page of the [[Book|Royal Book]], by toggling the up (import) and down (export) arrows on each resource row. The number bar next to the import and export arrows controls the amount of resources that are traded.


== Trade Route Information Panels ==
If the resource is set to import, traders will attempt to sell resources until the player's total stock of that resource reaches the stated number. However, if the player runs out of gold or the trader reaches his maximum tradeable volume before that, he will stop trading that resource until his next visit.
 
If the resource is set to export, traders will attempt to buy resources in the player's stock that are surplus to the stated number. Again however, the trader will stop trading for that resource when he reaches his maximum tradeable volume, until his next visit.
 
== Information Panels ==
Each trade route panel shows information on the city and its allegiance, the resources available for purchase and sale from that city, and the prices. At the bottom of each panel is a bar showing information about that trade route's level, tradeable volume per resource type, and the required volume of trade before the next level becomes available.
Each trade route panel shows information on the city and its allegiance, the resources available for purchase and sale from that city, and the prices. At the bottom of each panel is a bar showing information about that trade route's level, tradeable volume per resource type, and the required volume of trade before the next level becomes available.


Line 15: Line 20:


=== Resources and Prices ===
=== Resources and Prices ===
The resources offered for purchase or sale in each trade route are the same in every game. The prices may change depending on the game [[Rulesets|Rules]] that the player has chosen. Additionally, actual profit and lost can be affected by trade bonuses or penalties as a result of Quests or Bailiff/Emissary/Courtier effects, but these effects will not change the visible prices on the trade route panels.
The resources and prices offered for purchase or sale in each trade route are the same in every game. Actual profit and loss can be affected by trade bonuses or penalties as a result of Quests or Bailiff/Emissary/Courtier effects, but these effects will not change the visible prices on the trade route panels.


=== Volumes and Level Upgrades ===
=== Volumes and Level Upgrades ===
At the bottom of each panel is a bar showing information about (from left to right) that trade route's level, tradeable volume per resource type, and the required volume of trade before the next level becomes available.
At the bottom of each panel is a bar showing information about (from left to right) that trade route's level, tradeable volume per resource type, and the required volume of trade before the next level becomes available.


The tradeable volume per resource type (middle of the information bar) is the amount of each resource that can be traded each time the trader visits. For example, if a player wishes to sell Planks to Northbury and the tradeable volume number is 25, the trader will only buy 25 planks even if the player has more available to sell. Similarly, the trader will only sell 25 tools, even if the player has set the import level at a higher number.
The tradeable volume per resource type (middle of the information bar) is the amount of each resource that can be traded each time the trader visits. For example, if a player wishes to trade in Planks and Tools with Northbury and the tradeable volume number is 25, the trader will only buy 25 planks even if the player has more available to sell. Similarly, the trader will only sell 25 tools, even if the player has set the import level at a higher number.


All trade routes start at Level 1, and can only be upgraded once the player has reached a given volume of monthly trade with that city, indicated by the number on the right of the information bar. This volume can consist of any combination of imports and exports in any resources. For example, if the number shows 50, the player can buy 25 tools and sell 25 planks within a month in order to meet this requirement.
All trade routes start at Level 1, and can only be upgraded once the player has reached a given volume of monthly trade with that city, indicated by the number on the right of the information bar. This volume can consist of any combination of imports and exports in any resources. For example, if the number shows 50, the player can buy 25 tools and sell 25 planks within a month in order to meet this requirement.
Line 31: Line 36:
[[File:Northbury.png|100px|right]]
[[File:Northbury.png|100px|right]]
{{Quote|Established deep within a thick forest, Northbury welcomes all with a warm heart.}}
{{Quote|Established deep within a thick forest, Northbury welcomes all with a warm heart.}}
Northbury costs 20 {{Item|planks}} to unlock and is allied with the [[Estates|Labour Estate]].
Northbury costs {{Item|planks|resource=|value=20}} to unlock and is allied with the [[Estates|Labour Estate]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Items and price table
|+Items and Prices
! colspan="2" |Buy from them
! colspan="2" |Buy from them
! colspan="2" |Sell to them
! colspan="2" |Sell to them
Line 43: Line 48:
|-
|-
|{{Item|Tools}}
|{{Item|Tools}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Cheese}}
|{{Item|Cheese}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Cloth}}
|{{Item|Cloth}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Berries}}
|{{Item|Berries}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Planks}}
|{{Item|Planks}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|resource=Berry Brew}}
|{{Item|resource=Berry Brew}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|{{Item|Wine}}
|{{Item|Wine}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Honey}}
|{{Item|Honey}}
|{{Coin|10}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=10|text=no}}
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Wax}}
|{{Item|Wax}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Gold ore}}
|{{Item|Gold ore}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Candle}}
|{{Item|Candle}}
|{{Coin|10}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=10|text=no}}
|{{Item|Gold bar}}
|{{Item|Gold bar}}
|{{Coin|7}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=7|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Meat}}
|{{Item|Meat}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|}
|}


Line 86: Line 91:
[[File:Myddle.png|100px|right]]
[[File:Myddle.png|100px|right]]
{{Quote|The golden hills of Myddle are home to the prettiest sunsets.}}
{{Quote|The golden hills of Myddle are home to the prettiest sunsets.}}
Myddle is the second city to become available for trade, it can be unlocked with 20 {{Item|clothes}}. The city is aligned with [[clergy]].
Myddle costs {{Item|resource=clothes|value=20}} to unlock, and is allied with the [[Estates|Clergy Estate]].


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Items and price table
|+Items and Prices
! colspan="2" |Buy from them
! colspan="2" |Buy from them
! colspan="2" |Sell to them
! colspan="2" |Sell to them
Line 99: Line 104:
|-
|-
|{{Item|Coal}}
|{{Item|Coal}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Glass}}
|{{Item|Glass}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Iron bar}}
|{{Item|Iron bar}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Wheat}}
|{{Item|Wheat}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|{{Item|clothes}}
|{{Item|clothes}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Bread}}
|{{Item|Bread}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|{{Item|Tools}}
|{{Item|Tools}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Grapes}}
|{{Item|Grapes}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Wine}}
|{{Item|Wine}}
|{{Coin|10}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=10|text=no}}
|{{Item|Marble}}
|{{Item|Marble}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Hops}}
|{{Item|Hops}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Jewelry}}
|{{Item|Jewelry}}
|{{Coin|10}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=10|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Beer}}
|{{Item|Beer}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|{{Item|Berry brew}}
|{{Item|Berry brew}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|}
|}


===[[File:Kingdom_Splendor.png|20px]] Davenport===
===[[File:Kingdom_Splendor.png|20px]] Davenport===
[[File:Davenport.png|100px|right]]
[[File:Davenport.png|100px|right]]
{{Quote|First renowned for its rum, Davenport's island had become a fruitful trade center.}}
{{Quote|First renowned for its elegant ships, Davenport's bay has since become a fruitful trade centre.}}


Davenport is the third city to become available for trade, it can be unlocked with 20 {{Item|bread}}. The city is aligned with [[kingdom]].
Davenport costs {{Item|bread|resource=|value=20}} to unlock, and is allied with the [[Estates|Kingdom Estate]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Items and price table
|+Items and Prices
! colspan="2" |Buy from them
! colspan="2" |Buy from them
! colspan="2" |Sell to them
! colspan="2" |Sell to them
Line 156: Line 161:
|-
|-
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Boar}}
|{{Item|Boar}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Honey}}
|{{Item|Honey}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Common wares}}
|{{Item|Common wares}}
|{{Coin|8}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=8|text=no}}
|{{Item|Wax}}
|{{Item|Wax}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Gold ore}}
|{{Item|Gold ore}}
|{{Coin|8}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=8|text=no}}
|{{Item|Candle}}
|{{Item|Candle}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Gold bar}}
|{{Item|Gold bar}}
|{{Coin|15}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=15|text=no}}
|{{Item|Bread}}
|{{Item|Bread}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Quartz}}
|{{Item|Quartz}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Hops}}
|{{Item|Hops}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Glass}}
|{{Item|Glass}}
|{{Coin|7}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=7|text=no}}
|{{Item|Beer}}
|{{Item|Beer}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Marble}}
|{{Item|Marble}}
|{{Coin|10}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=10|text=no}}
|{{Item|Gems}}
|{{Item|Gems}}
|{{Coin|7}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=7|text=no}}
|}
|}


Line 200: Line 205:
{{Quote|Full of artisans, the bustling town of Trotbury is the definition of opulence.}}
{{Quote|Full of artisans, the bustling town of Trotbury is the definition of opulence.}}


Trotbury is the third city to become available for trade, it can be unlocked with 15 [[File:Labor_Influence.png|20px]]. The city is allied with labor.
Trotbury costs {{Item|resource=labour influence|value=15}} to unlock, and is allied with the [[Estates|Labour Estate]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Items and price table
|+Items and Prices
! colspan="2" |Buy from them
! colspan="2" |Buy from them
! colspan="2" |Sell to them
! colspan="2" |Sell to them
Line 212: Line 217:
|-
|-
|{{Item|Logs}}
|{{Item|Logs}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|clothes}}
|{{Item|clothes}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Stone}}
|{{Item|Stone}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|{{Item|Common wares}}
|{{Item|Common wares}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Boar}}
|{{Item|Boar}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|{{Item|Glass}}
|{{Item|Glass}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Meat}}
|{{Item|Meat}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Iron ore}}
|{{Item|Iron ore}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Coal}}
|{{Item|Coal}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Gold bar}}
|{{Item|Gold bar}}
|{{Coin|7}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=7|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Gems}}
|{{Item|Gems}}
|{{Coin|15}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=15|text=no}}
|{{Item|Bread}}
|{{Item|Bread}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Jewelry}}
|{{Item|Jewelry}}
|{{Coin|20}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=20|text=no}}
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|}
|}


===[[File:Clergy_Splendor.png|20px]] Kinstone Abbey===
===[[File:Clergy_Splendor.png|20px]] Kinstone Abbey===
[[File:KinstoneAbbey.png|100px|right]]
[[File:KinstoneAbbey.png|100px|right]]
{{Quote|The thriving Abbey of Kinstone looks for the betterment of all followers of the Faith.}}
{{Quote|The thriving Abbey of Kinstone seeks the betterment of all followers of the Faith.}}


The Kinstone Abbey is the fifth city to become available for trade, it can be unlocked with 15 [[File:Clergy_Influence.png|20px]]. It is allied with the clergy.
Kinstone Abbey costs {{Item|resource=clergy influence|value=15}} to unlock and is allied with the [[Estates|Clergy Estate]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Items and price table
|+Items and Prices
! colspan="2" |Buy from them
! colspan="2" |Buy from them
! colspan="2" |Sell to them
! colspan="2" |Sell to them
Line 268: Line 273:
|-
|-
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Item|Barrel}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|clothes}}
|{{Item|clothes}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|{{Item|Honey}}
|{{Item|Honey}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Stone}}
|{{Item|Stone}}
|{{Coin|3}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=3|text=no}}
|{{Item|Wax}}
|{{Item|Wax}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Grapes}}
|{{Item|Grapes}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Meat}}
|{{Item|Meat}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Wine}}
|{{Item|Wine}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Gems}}
|{{Item|Gems}}
|{{Coin|15}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=15|text=no}}
|{{Item|Berries}}
|{{Item|Berries}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Iron bar}}
|{{Item|Iron bar}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|{{Item|Vegetables}}
|{{Item|Vegetables}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Cheese}}
|{{Item|Cheese}}
|{{Coin|8}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=8|text=no}}
|{{Item|Hops}}
|{{Item|Hops}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 312: Line 322:
{{Quote|The fortified haven of Castle Harbour trades in wonders of distant realms.}}
{{Quote|The fortified haven of Castle Harbour trades in wonders of distant realms.}}


Castle Harbour is the sixth city to become available for trade, it can be unlocked with 15 [[File:Kingdom_Influence.png|20px]]. The city is aligned with [[kingdom]].
Castle Harbour costs {{Item|resource=kingdom influence|value=15}} to unlock and is allied with the [[Estates|Kingdom Estate]].
It is allied with the kingdom.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Items and price table
|+Items and Prices
! colspan="2" |Buy from them
! colspan="2" |Buy from them
! colspan="2" |Sell to them
! colspan="2" |Sell to them
Line 325: Line 334:
|-
|-
|{{Item|Steel}}
|{{Item|Steel}}
|{{Coin|16}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=16|text=no}}
|{{Item|Coal}}
|{{Item|Coal}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Jewelry}}
|{{Item|Jewelry}}
|{{Coin|20}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=20|text=no}}
|{{Item|Sword}}
|{{Item|resource=shortsword}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Item|Herbs}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|[[Resources|Bow]]
|{{Item|resource=shortbow}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Tools}}
|{{Item|Tools}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Spear}}
|{{Item|Spear}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Item|Polished stone}}
|{{Coin|6}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=6|text=no}}
|{{Item|Marble}}
|{{Item|Marble}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Cloth}}
|{{Item|Cloth}}
|{{Coin|4}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|{{Item|Quartz}}
|{{Item|Quartz}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Iron bar}}
|{{Item|Iron bar}}
|{{Coin|5}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=5|text=no}}
|{{Item|Gold ore}}
|{{Item|Gold ore}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=4|text=no}}
|-
|-
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Item|Fish}}
|{{Coin|2}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=2|text=no}}
|{{Item|Planks}}
|{{Item|Planks}}
|{{Coin|1}}
|{{Item|resource=coin|value=1|text=no}}
|}
|}
[[Category:Game Mechanics]]
[[Category:Game Mechanics]]

Latest revision as of 11:40, 22 January 2026

Overview

Cities in Foundation can trade with neighbouring settlements. When a trade route is opened by paying a certain amount of resources or Influence, Tradersfrom that settlement will start to visit the player's city roughly every two weeks. The resources that the town offers for trade will also become available for marking for import or export in the Resources page of the Royal Book.

If no tradeable resources of that trade route have been marked for import or export, the trader will simply walk across the map from entry to exit. If a resource has been marked for trade, the trader will attempt to visit Warehouses or Granaries that have slots for that resource, and buy or sell up to their limit.

Traders can only buy or sell resources from a Granary or Warehouse that has been assigned to store the resource in question; any goods in the Village Center, a production building, a Market, or in transit are considered unavailable for trade.

Import/Export and Limits

Players can control which resources they import and export in the Resources page of the Royal Book, by toggling the up (import) and down (export) arrows on each resource row. The number bar next to the import and export arrows controls the amount of resources that are traded.

If the resource is set to import, traders will attempt to sell resources until the player's total stock of that resource reaches the stated number. However, if the player runs out of gold or the trader reaches his maximum tradeable volume before that, he will stop trading that resource until his next visit.

If the resource is set to export, traders will attempt to buy resources in the player's stock that are surplus to the stated number. Again however, the trader will stop trading for that resource when he reaches his maximum tradeable volume, until his next visit.

Information Panels

Each trade route panel shows information on the city and its allegiance, the resources available for purchase and sale from that city, and the prices. At the bottom of each panel is a bar showing information about that trade route's level, tradeable volume per resource type, and the required volume of trade before the next level becomes available.

Allegiances

Each trade route is allied with one of the Estates; Labour, Clergy or Kingdom. Some factors in the game, such as Quests, can result in bonuses or penalties to all trade routes with a given Allegiance.

Resources and Prices

The resources and prices offered for purchase or sale in each trade route are the same in every game. Actual profit and loss can be affected by trade bonuses or penalties as a result of Quests or Bailiff/Emissary/Courtier effects, but these effects will not change the visible prices on the trade route panels.

Volumes and Level Upgrades

At the bottom of each panel is a bar showing information about (from left to right) that trade route's level, tradeable volume per resource type, and the required volume of trade before the next level becomes available.

The tradeable volume per resource type (middle of the information bar) is the amount of each resource that can be traded each time the trader visits. For example, if a player wishes to trade in Planks and Tools with Northbury and the tradeable volume number is 25, the trader will only buy 25 planks even if the player has more available to sell. Similarly, the trader will only sell 25 tools, even if the player has set the import level at a higher number.

All trade routes start at Level 1, and can only be upgraded once the player has reached a given volume of monthly trade with that city, indicated by the number on the right of the information bar. This volume can consist of any combination of imports and exports in any resources. For example, if the number shows 50, the player can buy 25 tools and sell 25 planks within a month in order to meet this requirement.

Once this volume has been reached, after some time a messenger will visit the city and invite the player to upgrade the trade route, which increases the tradeable volume of that route. Level upgrades must be paid for with a certain amount of resources or Influence, depending on the trade route allegiance and level. Upgrades are completed through tasks in the Mandates page, which must be assigned to the Bailiff, Monastic Emissary or Royal Courtier, depending on the trade route.

Trade Routes

Labor Splendor.png Northbury

Northbury.png
" Established deep within a thick forest, Northbury welcomes all with a warm heart. "

Northbury costs 20 Planks.png Planks to unlock and is allied with the Labour Estate.

Items and Prices
Buy from them Sell to them
Item Price each Item Price each
Tools.png Tools 6 Gold Coins.png Cheese.png Cheese 4 Gold Coins.png
Cloth.png Cloth 4 Gold Coins.png Polished Stone.png Polished Stone 3 Gold Coins.png
Berries.png Berries 2 Gold Coins.png Planks.png Planks 1 Gold Coins.png
Berrybrew.png Berry Brew 3 Gold Coins.png Wine.png Wine 5 Gold Coins.png
Honey.png Honey 10 Gold Coins.png Herbs.png Herbs 3 Gold Coins.png
Wax.png Wax 2 Gold Coins.png Gold Ore.png Gold Ore 4 Gold Coins.png
Candle.png Candle 10 Gold Coins.png Gold Bar.png Gold 7 Gold Coins.png
Barrel.png Barrel 6 Gold Coins.png Icon Meat.png Meat 3 Gold Coins.png

Clergy Splendor.png Myddle

Myddle.png
" The golden hills of Myddle are home to the prettiest sunsets. "

Myddle costs 20 Common Clothes.png Common Clothes to unlock, and is allied with the Clergy Estate.

Items and Prices
Buy from them Sell to them
Item Price each Item Price each
Coal.png Coal 2 Gold Coins.png Glass.png Glass 3 Gold Coins.png
Iron Bar.png Iron 5 Gold Coins.png Barrel.png Barrel 3 Gold Coins.png
Wheat.png Wheat 3 Gold Coins.png Common Clothes.png Common Clothes 2 Gold Coins.png
Bread.png Bread 4 Gold Coins.png Tools.png Tools 3 Gold Coins.png
Grape.png Grapes 4 Gold Coins.png Fish.png Fish 1 Gold Coins.png
Wine.png Wine 10 Gold Coins.png Marble.png Marble 5 Gold Coins.png
Hop.png Hops 2 Gold Coins.png Jewelry.png Jewelry 10 Gold Coins.png
Beer.png Beer 5 Gold Coins.png Berrybrew.png Berry Brew 1 Gold Coins.png

Kingdom Splendor.png Davenport

Davenport.png
" First renowned for its elegant ships, Davenport's bay has since become a fruitful trade centre. "

Davenport costs 20 Bread.png Bread to unlock, and is allied with the Kingdom Estate.

Items and Prices
Buy from them Sell to them
Item Price each Item Price each
Fish.png Fish 2 Gold Coins.png Boar.png Boar 2 Gold Coins.png
Herbs.png Herbs 6 Gold Coins.png Honey.png Honey 5 Gold Coins.png
Common Wares.png Common Wares 8 Gold Coins.png Wax.png Wax 1 Gold Coins.png
Gold Ore.png Gold Ore 8 Gold Coins.png Candle.png Candle 5 Gold Coins.png
Gold Bar.png Gold 15 Gold Coins.png Bread.png Bread 2 Gold Coins.png
Quartz.png Quartz 2 Gold Coins.png Hop.png Hops 1 Gold Coins.png
Glass.png Glass 7 Gold Coins.png Beer.png Beer 2 Gold Coins.png
Marble.png Marble 10 Gold Coins.png Gems.png Gems 7 Gold Coins.png

Labor Splendor.png Trotbury

Trotbury.png
" Full of artisans, the bustling town of Trotbury is the definition of opulence. "

Trotbury costs 15 Labor Influence.png Labour Influence to unlock, and is allied with the Labour Estate.

Items and Prices
Buy from them Sell to them
Item Price each Item Price each
Logs.png Logs 2 Gold Coins.png Common Clothes.png Common Clothes 2 Gold Coins.png
Stone.png Stone 3 Gold Coins.png Common Wares.png Common Wares 4 Gold Coins.png
Boar.png Boar 4 Gold Coins.png Glass.png Glass 3 Gold Coins.png
Icon Meat.png Meat 6 Gold Coins.png Barrel.png Barrel 3 Gold Coins.png
Iron Ore.png Iron Ore 3 Gold Coins.png Polished Stone.png Polished Stone 3 Gold Coins.png
Coal.png Coal 2 Gold Coins.png Gold Bar.png Gold 7 Gold Coins.png
Gems.png Gems 15 Gold Coins.png Bread.png Bread 2 Gold Coins.png
Jewelry.png Jewelry 20 Gold Coins.png Fish.png Fish 1 Gold Coins.png

Clergy Splendor.png Kinstone Abbey

KinstoneAbbey.png
" The thriving Abbey of Kinstone seeks the betterment of all followers of the Faith. "

Kinstone Abbey costs 15 Clergy Influence.png Clergy Influence to unlock and is allied with the Clergy Estate.

Items and Prices
Buy from them Sell to them
Item Price each Item Price each
Barrel.png Barrel 6 Gold Coins.png Herbs.png Herbs 3 Gold Coins.png
Common Clothes.png Common Clothes 5 Gold Coins.png Honey.png Honey 5 Gold Coins.png
Stone.png Stone 3 Gold Coins.png Wax.png Wax 1 Gold Coins.png
Polished Stone.png Polished Stone 6 Gold Coins.png Grape.png Grapes 2 Gold Coins.png
Icon Meat.png Meat 6 Gold Coins.png Wine.png Wine 5 Gold Coins.png
Gems.png Gems 15 Gold Coins.png Berries.png Berries 1 Gold Coins.png
Iron Bar.png Iron 5 Gold Coins.png Vegetables.png Vegetables 1 Gold Coins.png
Cheese.png Cheese 8 Gold Coins.png Hop.png Hops 1 Gold Coins.png

Kingdom Splendor.png Castle Harbour

CastleHabour.png
" The fortified haven of Castle Harbour trades in wonders of distant realms. "

Castle Harbour costs 15 Kingdom Influence.png Kingdom Influence to unlock and is allied with the Kingdom Estate.

Items and Prices
Buy from them Sell to them
Item Price each Item Price each
Steel.png Steel 16 Gold Coins.png Coal.png Coal 1 Gold Coins.png
Jewelry.png Jewelry 20 Gold Coins.png Ironsword.png Iron Sword 5 Gold Coins.png
Herbs.png Herbs 6 Gold Coins.png Shortbow.png Shortbow 5 Gold Coins.png
Tools.png Tools 6 Gold Coins.png Spear.png Spear 5 Gold Coins.png
Polished Stone.png Polished Stone 6 Gold Coins.png Marble.png Marble 5 Gold Coins.png
Cloth.png Cloth 4 Gold Coins.png Quartz.png Quartz 1 Gold Coins.png
Iron Bar.png Iron 5 Gold Coins.png Gold Ore.png Gold Ore 4 Gold Coins.png
Fish.png Fish 2 Gold Coins.png Planks.png Planks 1 Gold Coins.png