Difference between revisions of "Rulesets"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Add info here on toggleable rules at the start of the game.") |
(→Rules) |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Overview == | |||
During game set-up, players can choose from 4 pre-made rulesets for the game. Alternatively, players can choose Custom, and customise their ruleset by toggling individual rules. | |||
=== Rulesets === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Rulesets | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|Casual | |||
|Enjoy a relaxed and easy-going game with minimal challenges. | |||
|- | |||
|Classic | |||
|Play the game as intended. Perfect for your first playthrough. | |||
|- | |||
|Challenge | |||
|A difficult mode suited for meticulous strategists. | |||
|- | |||
|Creative | |||
|Build freely and focus on creation without economic constraints. | |||
|- | |||
|Custom | |||
|Players choose their rules from the list below. | |||
|} | |||
=== Rules === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Rules | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|Tutorial | |||
|Turns on onboarding quests and locks certain development steps so as to walk the player through the first steps of their village. Also prevents starting zones from appearing on islands. | |||
|- | |||
|Ever Happy Population | |||
|Prevents villager Happiness from dropping below 100%. | |||
|- | |||
|Invulnerable Army | |||
|Makes the player's Combatants invulnerable. | |||
|- | |||
|Unlimited Coins | |||
|Gives the player unlimited {{Item|resource=gold coin}}. | |||
|- | |||
|Cosmetic Construction | |||
|Allows instant completion of some or all stages in building construction with no resource costs. | |||
|- | |||
|Optional Events | |||
|Toggles optional [[Quests|Events]] such as fairs. | |||
|- | |||
|Nondepletable Small Mineral Deposits | |||
|Causes small {{Item|resource=stone}} and {{Item|resource=iron ore}} deposits to never run out. | |||
|- | |||
|Prospect All Minerals | |||
|Causes all mountain mines to be already prospected and identifiable at the start of the game. | |||
|- | |||
|Upgrade Trade Routes | |||
|Upgrades all trade routes to level 4. | |||
|- | |||
|Unlock all Unlockables | |||
|Causes the [[Progression]] Tree to be fully unlocked at the start of the game. | |||
|- | |||
|Own All Territories | |||
|Unlocks all territories for use and removes territory upkeep costs. | |||
|- | |||
|Environmental Resource Regrowth | |||
|Controls the rate at which {{Item|resource=berries}}, {{Item|resource=boar}} and {{Item|resource=fish}} regrow. | |||
|- | |||
|Territory Upkeep Cost | |||
|Controls the rate of territory upkeep costs. | |||
|- | |||
|Villager Happiness to Leave | |||
|Controls the happiness level at which villagers will leave the settlement. | |||
|- | |||
|Resource Reward Quantity | |||
|Controls the rate of resource rewards from [[Quests]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Influence Reward Quantity | |||
|Controls the rate of Influence rewards from [[Quests]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Military Mission Hazard | |||
|Controls the danger levels of military [[Quests|missions]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Trade Routes Resource Volume | |||
|Controls the maximum tradeable volume of trade routes. | |||
|- | |||
|Residential Taxation Revenue | |||
|Controls the rate of income from residential taxation. | |||
|- | |||
|Workplace Production Time | |||
|Controls the speed at which buildings produce resources. | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 07:28, 22 January 2026
Overview
During game set-up, players can choose from 4 pre-made rulesets for the game. Alternatively, players can choose Custom, and customise their ruleset by toggling individual rules.
Rulesets
| Rulesets | Description |
|---|---|
| Casual | Enjoy a relaxed and easy-going game with minimal challenges. |
| Classic | Play the game as intended. Perfect for your first playthrough. |
| Challenge | A difficult mode suited for meticulous strategists. |
| Creative | Build freely and focus on creation without economic constraints. |
| Custom | Players choose their rules from the list below. |
Rules
| Rules | Description |
|---|---|
| Tutorial | Turns on onboarding quests and locks certain development steps so as to walk the player through the first steps of their village. Also prevents starting zones from appearing on islands. |
| Ever Happy Population | Prevents villager Happiness from dropping below 100%. |
| Invulnerable Army | Makes the player's Combatants invulnerable. |
| Unlimited Coins | Gives the player unlimited Gold Coins. |
| Cosmetic Construction | Allows instant completion of some or all stages in building construction with no resource costs. |
| Optional Events | Toggles optional Events such as fairs. |
| Nondepletable Small Mineral Deposits | Causes small Stone and Iron Ore deposits to never run out. |
| Prospect All Minerals | Causes all mountain mines to be already prospected and identifiable at the start of the game. |
| Upgrade Trade Routes | Upgrades all trade routes to level 4. |
| Unlock all Unlockables | Causes the Progression Tree to be fully unlocked at the start of the game. |
| Own All Territories | Unlocks all territories for use and removes territory upkeep costs. |
| Environmental Resource Regrowth | Controls the rate at which Berries, Boar and Fish regrow. |
| Territory Upkeep Cost | Controls the rate of territory upkeep costs. |
| Villager Happiness to Leave | Controls the happiness level at which villagers will leave the settlement. |
| Resource Reward Quantity | Controls the rate of resource rewards from Quests. |
| Influence Reward Quantity | Controls the rate of Influence rewards from Quests. |
| Military Mission Hazard | Controls the danger levels of military missions. |
| Trade Routes Resource Volume | Controls the maximum tradeable volume of trade routes. |
| Residential Taxation Revenue | Controls the rate of income from residential taxation. |
| Workplace Production Time | Controls the speed at which buildings produce resources. |