Difference between revisions of "Edicts & Privileges"

From Foundation - Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Tags: Manual revert Visual edit
 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
(description)
== Overview ==
'''Edicts''' and '''Privileges''' are policies that players can introduce which have wide effects on the management of the village. Both Edicts and Privileges are unlocked in tiers 2, 3 and 4 of the [[Progression]] Tree; Edicts in the Common Path, and Privileges in the paths of their respective Estates. They can be applied in the Edicts and Privileges page of the [[Book|Royal Book]] (F2).
 
Most Edicts and Privileges are immediately available for selection once a slot has been unlocked, but some must be unlocked by completing certain [[Quests]]. Once an Edict or Privilege has been chosen, it can only be changed after the Bailiff, Monastic Emissary or Royal Courtier has completed the related mandate in the Mandates tab.


== Edicts ==
== Edicts ==
(description)
Edicts affect the overall function of the village.


{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible"
!Edict
!Edict
!'''Effects'''
!'''Effects'''
Line 28: Line 31:
!Bulk Trade[[File:Icon Edict Bulk Trade.png|center|frameless|45x45px]]
!Bulk Trade[[File:Icon Edict Bulk Trade.png|center|frameless|45x45px]]
|
|
* Trade quantity bonus of <span style="color:#729300;">'''80%'''</span> from villages with [[Clergy]], [[Kingdom]] and [[Labour]] allegiance.
* Trade quantity bonus of <span style="color:#729300;">'''80%'''</span> from villages with [[Clergy]], [[Kingdom]] and [[Labour]] [[Trade#Allegiances|allegiance]].
* Trade price bonus of <span style="color:#ea531f;">'''-20%'''</span> from villages with [[Clergy]], [[Kingdom]] and [[Labour]] allegiance.
* Trade price penalty of <span style="color:#ea531f;">'''-20%'''</span> from villages with [[Clergy]], [[Kingdom]] and [[Labour]] [[Trade#Allegiances|allegiance]].
|}
|}


==Privileges==
==Privileges==
(description)
Privileges are largely concerned with the function of the village as it concerns the [[Estates]].


{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible"
=== Labour Privileges ===
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible"
![[File:Labor Influence.png|center|frameless|32x32px]]
![[File:Labor Influence.png|center|frameless|32x32px]]
!'''Labour Privileges'''
!'''Labour Privileges'''
|-
|-
!Merchant League
!Merchant League[[File:Icon Privilege Labour Merchandise Taxes.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
* Trade price bonus of <span style="color:#729300;">'''10%'''</span> from villages with Labour allegiance.
* Trade price bonus of <span style="color:#729300;">'''10%'''</span> from villages with Labour [[Trade#Allegiances|allegiance]].
|-
|-
!Civic Chores
!Civic Chores[[File:Icon Privilege Labour Civic Chores.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
* Labour buildings upkeep reduced by <span style="color:#729300;">'''25%'''</span>.
* Labour buildings upkeep reduced by <span style="color:#729300;">'''25%'''</span>.
|-
|-
!Fair Reputation
!Fair Reputation[[File:Icon Privilege Labour Fair Reputation.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
* Newcomers ignore the Happiness Immigration factor.
* Newcomers ignore the happiness immigration factor.
|-
|-
!Additional Taxation
!Additional Taxation[[File:Icon Privilege Labour Additional Taxation.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
*You can have <span style="color:#729300;">'''1'''</span> more concurring tax without penalty.
*You can have <span style="color:#729300;">'''1'''</span> more concurring [[Taxation#Other Taxes|tax]] without penalty.
|-
|-
!Dutiful Payers
!Dutiful Payers[[File:Icon Privilege Labour Dutiful Payers.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
* Residential taxation Happiness effect is decreased by <span style="color:#729300;">'''25%'''</span>.
* Residential [[Taxation#Residential Taxes|taxation]] happiness effect is decreased by <span style="color:#729300;">'''25%'''</span>.
|-
|-
!Family Business
!Family Business[[File:Icon Privilege Labour Family Business.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
* Every time you trade with a village of Labour allegiance, you gain <span style="color:#729300;">'''1'''</span> influence with its Estate.
* Every time you trade with a village of Labour [[Trade#Allegiances|allegiance]], you gain <span style="color:#729300;">'''1'''</span> influence with its Estate.
|-
|-
!Merchandise Taxes
!Merchandise Taxes[[File:Icon Privilege Labour Merchandise Taxes.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
* Unlock Merchandise [[Taxes]] on [[market]] stalls.
* Unlock [[Taxation#Merchandise Taxes|Merchandise Taxes]] on [[Market]] Stalls.
''Unlockable via [[Quests|quest]] event:'' {{#Spoiler:Triggered by having upgraded trade routes??? Unconfirmed}}
''Unlockable via [[Quests|Quest]] event:'' {{#Spoiler: May be triggered by having upgraded trade routes to a certain level (unconfirmed)}}
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible"
=== Kingdom Privileges ===
![[File:Kingdom Influence.png|center|frameless|32x32px]]
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible"
![[File:Kingdom Influence.png|center|32x32px]]
!'''Kingdom Privileges'''
!'''Kingdom Privileges'''
|-
|-
!Economic Alliance
!Economic Alliance[[File:Icon Privilege Kingdom Economic Alliance.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
* Trade price bonus of <span style="color:#729300;">'''10%'''</span> from villages with Kingdom allegiance.
* Trade price bonus of <span style="color:#729300;">'''10%'''</span> from villages with Kingdom [[Trade#Allegiances|allegiance]].
|-
|-
!Protection Taxation
!Protection Taxation[[File:Icon Privilege Kingdom Protection Taxation.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
* While a company is deployed on a military mission, Taxation cumulation speed is increased by <span style="color:#729300;">'''50%'''</span>.
* While a company is deployed on a military mission, [[Taxation]] cumulation speed is increased by <span style="color:#729300;">'''50%'''</span>.
|-
|-
!Inherited Land
!Inherited Land[[File:Icon Privilege Kingdom Inherited Land.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
* For every 5 territories you purchase while this effect is active, redeem <span style="color:#729300;">'''1'''</span> for free.
* For every 5 territories you purchase while this effect is active, redeem <span style="color:#729300;">'''1'''</span> for free.
|-
|-
!King's Accolade
!King's Accolade[[File:Icon Privilege Kingdom King's Accolade.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
*If a <span style="color:#dca600;">'''Knight'''</span> dies during a military mission, a new one immigrates to your village.
*If a <span style="color:#dca600;">'''Knight'''</span> dies during a military mission, a new one immigrates to your village.
|-
|-
!Stately Contribution
!Stately Contribution[[File:Icon Privilege Kingdom Stately Contribution.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
* Kingdom buildings upkeep is reduced by <span style="color:#729300;">'''25%'''</span>.
* Kingdom buildings upkeep is reduced by <span style="color:#729300;">'''25%'''</span>.
|-
!Protection Taxation
|
* If deploy a company on a military mission, taxation cumultation speed is increased by 50%
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible"
=== Clergy Privileges ===
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible"
![[File:Clergy Influence.png|center|frameless|32x32px]]
![[File:Clergy Influence.png|center|frameless|32x32px]]
!'''Clergy Privileges'''
!'''Clergy Privileges'''
|-
|-
!Trade Covenant
!Trade Covenant[[File:Icon Privilege Clergy Trade Covenant.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
* Trade price bonus of <span style="color:#729300;">'''10%'''</span> from villages with Clergy allegiance.
* Trade price bonus of <span style="color:#729300;">'''10%'''</span> from villages with Clergy [[Trade#Allegiances|allegiance]].
|-
|-
!Pious Fasting
!Pious Fasting[[File:Icon Privilege Clergy Pious Fasting.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
* <span style="color:#dca600;">'''Monastic Food'''</span> Need satisfaction for Monastics lasts <span style="color:#729300;">'''25%'''</span> longer.
* <span style="color:#dca600;">'''Monastic Food'''</span> [[Needs|Need]] satisfaction for [[Villagers|Monastics]] lasts <span style="color:#729300;">'''25%'''</span> longer.
|-
|-
!Tithe Taxes
!Tithe Taxes[[File:Icon Privilege Clergy Tithe Taxes.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
* Unlocks Tithe Taxes on Churches.
* Unlocks [[Taxation#Tithe Taxes|Tithe Taxes]] on Churches.
|-
|-
!Parish Grant
!Parish Grant[[File:Icon Privilege Clergy Parish Grant.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
*Clergy buildings upkeep is reduced by <span style="color:#729300;">'''25%'''</span>.
*Clergy buildings upkeep reduced by <span style="color:#729300;">'''25%'''</span>.
|-
|-
!Good Neighbour
!Good Neighbour   [[File:Icon Privilege Clergy Good Neighbour.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
* Every time you trade with a village of Clergy allegiance, you gain <span style="color:#729300;">'''1'''</span> influence with its Estate.
* Every time you trade with a village of [[Clergy]] allegiance, you gain <span style="color:#729300;">'''1'''</span> influence with its Estate.
|-
|-
!Seal of Prestige
!Seal of Prestige[[File:Icon Privilege Clergy Seal of Prestige.png|center|32x32px]]
|
|
* (trade bonus of 50% when selling whine)
* Trade bonus of 50% when selling [[Wine]]
''Unlockable via [[Quests|quest]] event:'' {{#Spoiler:Triggered by building 5 [[Winery|wineries]]??? Unconfirmed}}
''Unlockable via [[Quests|Quest]] event:'' {{#Spoiler: May be triggered by building 5 [[Winery|Wineries]] (unconfirmed)}}
|}
|}
[[Category:Game Mechanics]]
[[Category:Game Mechanics]]

Latest revision as of 17:04, 21 January 2026

Overview

Edicts and Privileges are policies that players can introduce which have wide effects on the management of the village. Both Edicts and Privileges are unlocked in tiers 2, 3 and 4 of the Progression Tree; Edicts in the Common Path, and Privileges in the paths of their respective Estates. They can be applied in the Edicts and Privileges page of the Royal Book (F2).

Most Edicts and Privileges are immediately available for selection once a slot has been unlocked, but some must be unlocked by completing certain Quests. Once an Edict or Privilege has been chosen, it can only be changed after the Bailiff, Monastic Emissary or Royal Courtier has completed the related mandate in the Mandates tab.

Edicts

Edicts affect the overall function of the village.

Edict Effects
Contractual Wage
  • Decrease the cost of every mandate by 50%.
  • Decrease the time of every mandate by 50%.
Stonework Promotion
Sturdy Material
  • Upkeep of Production Building Parts is decreased by 50%.
Careful Planning
  • Refund 50% of the Tools used after constructing a Building Part.
Bulk Trade

Privileges

Privileges are largely concerned with the function of the village as it concerns the Estates.

Labour Privileges

Labour Privileges
Merchant League
  • Trade price bonus of 10% from villages with Labour allegiance.
Civic Chores
  • Labour buildings upkeep reduced by 25%.
Fair Reputation
  • Newcomers ignore the happiness immigration factor.
Additional Taxation
  • You can have 1 more concurring tax without penalty.
Dutiful Payers
  • Residential taxation happiness effect is decreased by 25%.
Family Business
  • Every time you trade with a village of Labour allegiance, you gain 1 influence with its Estate.
Merchandise Taxes Unlockable via Quest event:

Kingdom Privileges

Kingdom Privileges
Economic Alliance
  • Trade price bonus of 10% from villages with Kingdom allegiance.
Protection Taxation
  • While a company is deployed on a military mission, Taxation cumulation speed is increased by 50%.
Inherited Land
  • For every 5 territories you purchase while this effect is active, redeem 1 for free.
King's Accolade
  • If a Knight dies during a military mission, a new one immigrates to your village.
Stately Contribution
  • Kingdom buildings upkeep is reduced by 25%.

Clergy Privileges

Clergy Privileges
Trade Covenant
  • Trade price bonus of 10% from villages with Clergy allegiance.
Pious Fasting
Tithe Taxes
Parish Grant
  • Clergy buildings upkeep reduced by 25%.
Good Neighbour
  • Every time you trade with a village of Clergy allegiance, you gain 1 influence with its Estate.
Seal of Prestige
  • Trade bonus of 50% when selling Wine
Unlockable via Quest event: