Difference between revisions of "Maps"

Jump to navigation Jump to search
372 bytes removed ,  Yesterday at 16:55
no edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
''Foundation'' allows players to choose from five official '''maps''' or a procedurally generated map when starting a new game.
''Foundation'' allows players starting a new game to choose from three map types, within which up to 7 parameters can be adjusted with sliders, affecting aspects of the map.


{| class="wikitable"
===Map Types===
|+ Official Map List
{| class="wikitable col2center"
|-
! Preview !! Map Name !! Description
|-
| [[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Coastal 2.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]] || Coastal || The Coastal map has it all: beachfront coves, protected by cliffs, whilst inland the rolling hills and plains are ideal for settling and farming.
|-
|-
| [[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Fluvial 4.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]] || Fluvial || The Fluvial map features long stretches of river that split the land. Bridges must be built earlier to allow passage across rivers for villagers and immigrants alike.
!Preview!!Map Name!!Description
|-
|-
| [[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Hills 3.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]] || Hills || The Hills map features dense forests, green pastures and a rounded landscape like no other. The absence of fishing can make it more challenging to feed the population.
|[[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Coastal 2.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]]||Coastal[[File:Icon Terrain Bay.png|center|32x32px]]
|The Coastal map has it all: beachfront coves, protected by cliffs, whilst inland the rolling hills and plains are ideal for settling and farming.
|-
|-
| [[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Mountain 3.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]] || Mountain || The Mountain map offers a small coastal stretch of land with rough elevated terrain at you back that will challenge your establishment.  
|[[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Fluvial 4.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]]||Fluvial||The Fluvial map features long stretches of river that split the land. Bridges must be built earlier to allow passage across rivers for villagers and immigrants alike.
|-
|-
| [[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Valley 6.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]] || Valley || At its core, the Valley map is a sinuous river running through lush forest and surrounded by ancient mountains that is sure to please.
|[[File:Screenshot OfficialMap Hills 3.jpg|120px|Bronze star icon]]||Hills||The Hills map features dense forests, green pastures and a rounded landscape like no other. The absence of fishing can make it more challenging to feed the population.
|}
|}


== Map Generator==
==Map Generator==
Procedural maps are randomly generated maps that will make each game a unique experience. First introduced publicly in the [[1.9.1. Update|1.9.1 Update]], currently there are 5 base map options based on the original maps already present in the game: Coastal, Fluvial, Hills, Mountain and Valley. The generated maps have several paramaters that can be adjusted:
Procedural maps are randomly generated maps that will make each game a unique experience. First introduced publicly in the [[1.9.1. Update|1.9.1 Update]], currently there are 5 base map options based on the original maps already present in the game: Coastal, Fluvial, Hills, Mountain and Valley. The generated maps have several paramaters that can be adjusted:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Current Map Generator Parameters
|+Current Map Generator Parameters
!Icon
! Icon
!Param
!Param
!Description
!Description
Line 31: Line 28:
|
|
|Bay
|Bay
|Controls the overall surface taken by bays.
| Controls the overall surface taken by bays.
|-
|-
|
|
Line 50: Line 47:
|-
|-
|
|
|Slope
|Slope  
|Controls the overall incline of the terrain.
|Controls the overall incline of the terrain.
|}
|}
Line 56: Line 53:
Additional parameters including improved vegetation, and elevated rivers are being considered for future application.
Additional parameters including improved vegetation, and elevated rivers are being considered for future application.


=== Map Code ===
===Map Code===
Contains all of the current map information. Can be used for easy sharing. Buttons for both copying the Map Code to clipboard, as well as pasting a Map Code from clipboard. ''Please note that Map Codes may become partially or completely obsolete as we improve and update the Map Generator.''
Contains all of the current map information. Can be used for easy sharing. Buttons for both copying the Map Code to clipboard, as well as pasting a Map Code from clipboard. ''Please note that Map Codes may become partially or completely obsolete as we improve and update the Map Generator.''


424

edits

Navigation menu