Difference between revisions of "Resources"

From Foundation - Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Updates to luxury goods category, added tavern goods category, updates to weapons category.)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Resources''' are the materials required to sustain and expand the village. Primarily acquired via [[villagers]] in their respective workplace, they can also be acquired via [[trading]], [[quests]] and military missions.
'''Resources''' are the materials required to sustain and expand the village. Primarily acquired via [[villagers]] in their respective workplace, they can also be acquired via [[trading]] and [[quests]].


==Overview==
==Overview==
Resources can be split into five categories: food, common goods, luxury goods, weapons and materials. The variety available and needed of each type increases with village growth; new comers and serfs can be satisfied with a single food type and their buildings constructed with wood and stone. Once resources have been obtained, they must be stored in either a [[granary]] (food based goods) or [[warehouse]].
Resources can be split into five categories: food, common goods, luxury goods, tavern goods, weapons and materials. The variety available and needed of each type increases with village growth; Newcomers and Serfs can be satisfied with a single food type and their buildings constructed with wood and stone. Once resources have been obtained, they must be stored in either a [[granary]] (food-based goods) or [[warehouse]].


The resources available to the village can be seen in the resources overview to the top of the screen. As more become available the first three rows of resources, marked as favourites will be shown by default with the ability to show more my clicking the small plus at the center of the panel's bottom border. Favourites cannot be changed.
The resources available to the village can be seen in the resources overview at the top of the screen. As more become available, the first two rows will fill with those resources marked as favourites by default. Players can see all resources by clicking the small plus at the center of the resource overview's bottom border. Favourites can be changed in the Resources page of the [[Book]] by clicking the star icon on the far left of each row.


===Food===
===Food===
Food is a basic [[Needs|necessity]] required by [[villagers]] of all levels. All food types are stored in a [[granary]] and acquired by villagers via the [[market]]. The only exceptions to this are meals, which are created and consumed within a tavern, and monastic meals, which are consumed at the refectory.
Food is a basic [[Needs|necessity]] required by [[villagers]] of all levels. All food types are stored in [[granary|granaries]] and acquired by villagers via Food Stalls in the [[market]]. The only exceptions to this are Tavern Meals, which are created and consumed within taverns, and Monastic Meals, which are created in Monastic Kitchens and consumed in Refectories.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name !! Type !! Produced By
! Image !! Name !! Type !! Produced By
Line 21: Line 21:
| [[File:Meat.png|50px]] || {{Link|Meat}} || Refined food || [[Butchery]]
| [[File:Meat.png|50px]] || {{Link|Meat}} || Refined food || [[Butchery]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Meal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Meal}} || Tavern meal || [[Tavern]]
| [[File:Meal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Meal}} || Tavern meal || [[Tavern|Tavern Kitchen]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Monastic Meal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Monastic Meal}} || Monastic food || [[Monastery]] Kitchen
| [[File:Monastic Meal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Monastic Meal}} || Monastic food || [[Monastery|Monastic]] Kitchen
|}
|}


===Common Goods===
===Common Goods===
Common goods are required by serfs and upwards. All common goods are the end product of manufacturing and are stored in a [[warehouse]] before being taken to market.
Common goods are required by Commoners and upwards. They can be sold on a Goods Stall in the [[market]].


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 41: Line 41:


===Luxury Goods===
===Luxury Goods===
Luxury Goods are required by the highest echeons of society.
Luxury Goods are required by the highest echelons of society; Citizens and Knights. They can be sold on a Luxury Stall in the [[market]].


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
|-
| [[File:Beer.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Beer}} || [[Brewery]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Herbs.png|50px]] || {{Link|Herbs}} || [[Herb Garden]]
| [[File:Herbs.png|50px]] || {{Link|Herbs}} || [[Herb Garden]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Honey.png|50px]] || {{Link|Honey}} || [[Apiary]]
| [[File:Honey.png|50px]] || {{Link|Honey}} || [[Apiary]]
|-
|[[File:Gems.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Gems}}
|[[Quarries]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Jewelry.png|50px]] || {{Link|Jewelry}} || [[Jeweller's Workshop|Jewelry Workshop]]
| [[File:Jewelry.png|50px]] || {{Link|Jewelry}} || [[Jeweller's Workshop|Jewelry Workshop]]
|}
=== Tavern Goods ===
Tavern goods are required by Commoners and upwards, as well as Soldiers and Knights. They can be sold in Taverns.
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
|-
|-
| [[File:Wine.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Wine}} || [[Winery]]
|[[File:Berrybrew.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Berry brew}}
|[[Tavern]]
|-
| [[File:Beer.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Beer}} || [[Brewery]]
|-
|[[File:Wine.png|50px]]  
|{{Link|Wine}} || [[Winery]]
|}
|}


===Weapons===
===Weapons===
Weapons are used by soldiers to improve their combat strength when on military [[quests]]. Unlike other resources, Tier 1 and 2 Weapons are made in their respective Weapons Smith While Tier 3 Weapons are obtainable only by completing certain campaign, all Tier 3 Weapons have 6 Strenght. All weapons are stored in a [[Armoury]].
Weapons are used by soldiers to improve their combat strength when on military [[quests]]. Unlike other resources, Tier 1 and 2 Weapons are made in their respective Weapons Smiths, while Tier 3 Weapons are obtainable only by completing certain military quests. Weapons are stored in the [[Armoury]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
!Tier
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Spear.png|50px]]
|Polearm
|{{Link|Spear}}
|Campaign Reward
|[[Spearmaker's Hut]]
|-
|1
| [[File:Pike.png|50px]]|| {{Link|Pike}}|| [[Spearmaker's Hut]]
|-
| [[File:Spear.png|50px]]||{{Link|Spear}}|| Spearmaker's Hut
|-
|-
|
|
|Polearm
|Polearm
|[[Spearmaker's Hut]]
|[[Spearmaker's Hut]]
|2
|-
| || {{Link|Pike}}||Campaign Reward
|3
|-
|-
|
| [[File:Sword.png|50px]]||{{Link|Sword}}|| [[Swordsmith]]
|Longsword
|1
|Campaign Reward
|-
|-
|
|
|Steel Sword
|Steel Sword
|[[Swordsmith]]
|[[Swordsmith]]
|-
|2
| [[File:Sword.png|50px]] || {{Link|Sword}} || Swordsmith
|-
|-
|
|
|Longbow
|Longsword
|Campaign Reward
|Campaign Reward
|3
|-
| || Shortbow || [[Bowyer's Hut]]
|1
|-
|-
|
|
|Recurve Bow
|Recurve Bow
|[[Bowyer's Hut]]
|[[Bowyer's Hut]]
|2
|-
|-
|
|
|Bow
|Longbow
|[[Bowyer's Hut]]
|Campaign Reward
|-
|3
|
|Shortbow
|[[Bowyer's Hut]]
|}
|}


===Materials===
===Materials===
Materials are resources that are used to produce usable products or to construct buildings. They cannot be used directly by villagers, but can be used by craftsmen.
Materials are resources that are used to produce usable products or to construct buildings. They cannot be used directly by villagers, but are used by craftsmen.


There is one notable exception, water that is both a material and a need that must be satisfied.
There is one notable exception; water is both a raw material and a useable resource for villagers.


===Food and Drink===
===Food and Drink===
Line 111: Line 128:
! Image !! Name ||Produced By || Component Of
! Image !! Name ||Produced By || Component Of
|-
|-
| [[File:Berrybrew.png|50px]] || {{Link|Berry brew}} || [[Tavern]] ||
|[[File:Water.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Water}}
|[[Well]]
|Beer<br />Bread
|-
|-
| [[File:Boar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Boar}} ||[[Hunter's Hut]] ||Meal<br/>Meat
| [[File:Boar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Boar}} ||[[Hunter's Hut]] ||Meal<br/>Meat
Line 123: Line 143:
| [[File:Milk.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Milk}} || [[Dairy Farm]] || Cheese
| [[File:Milk.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Milk}} || [[Dairy Farm]] || Cheese
|-
|-
| [[File:Water.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Water}} || [[Well]] || Beer<br />Bread
| || || ||
|-
|-
| [[File:Wheat.png|50px]] || {{Link|Wheat}} || [[Wheat Farm]] || Bear<br />Flour
| [[File:Wheat.png|50px]] || {{Link|Wheat}} || [[Wheat Farm]] || Bear<br />Flour

Revision as of 10:02, 15 January 2026

Resources are the materials required to sustain and expand the village. Primarily acquired via villagers in their respective workplace, they can also be acquired via trading and quests.

Overview

Resources can be split into five categories: food, common goods, luxury goods, tavern goods, weapons and materials. The variety available and needed of each type increases with village growth; Newcomers and Serfs can be satisfied with a single food type and their buildings constructed with wood and stone. Once resources have been obtained, they must be stored in either a granary (food-based goods) or warehouse.

The resources available to the village can be seen in the resources overview at the top of the screen. As more become available, the first two rows will fill with those resources marked as favourites by default. Players can see all resources by clicking the small plus at the center of the resource overview's bottom border. Favourites can be changed in the Resources page of the Book by clicking the star icon on the far left of each row.

Food

Food is a basic necessity required by villagers of all levels. All food types are stored in granaries and acquired by villagers via Food Stalls in the market. The only exceptions to this are Tavern Meals, which are created and consumed within taverns, and Monastic Meals, which are created in Monastic Kitchens and consumed in Refectories.

Image Name Type Produced By
Berries.png Berries Rustic food Gathering Hut
Fish.png Fish Rustic food Fisher's Hut
Bread.png Bread Refined food Bakery
Cheese.png Cheese Refined food Cheesemaker
Meat.png Meat Refined food Butchery
Meal.png Meal Tavern meal Tavern Kitchen
Monastic Meal.png Monastic Meal Monastic food Monastic Kitchen

Common Goods

Common goods are required by Commoners and upwards. They can be sold on a Goods Stall in the market.

Image Name Produced By
Candle.png Candle Candlemaker's Workshop
Common Clothes.png Common Clothes Tailor's Workshop
Common Wares.png Common Wares Common Wares Workshop

Luxury Goods

Luxury Goods are required by the highest echelons of society; Citizens and Knights. They can be sold on a Luxury Stall in the market.

Image Name Produced By
Herbs.png Herbs Herb Garden
Honey.png Honey Apiary
Gems.png Gems Quarries
Jewelry.png Jewelry Jewelry Workshop

Tavern Goods

Tavern goods are required by Commoners and upwards, as well as Soldiers and Knights. They can be sold in Taverns.

Image Name Produced By
Berrybrew.png Berry brew Tavern
Beer.png Beer Brewery
Wine.png Wine Winery

Weapons

Weapons are used by soldiers to improve their combat strength when on military quests. Unlike other resources, Tier 1 and 2 Weapons are made in their respective Weapons Smiths, while Tier 3 Weapons are obtainable only by completing certain military quests. Weapons are stored in the Armoury.

Image Name Produced By Tier
Spear.png Spear Spearmaker's Hut 1
Polearm Spearmaker's Hut 2
Pike Campaign Reward 3
Sword.png Sword Swordsmith 1
Steel Sword Swordsmith 2
Longsword Campaign Reward 3
Shortbow Bowyer's Hut 1
Recurve Bow Bowyer's Hut 2
Longbow Campaign Reward 3

Materials

Materials are resources that are used to produce usable products or to construct buildings. They cannot be used directly by villagers, but are used by craftsmen.

There is one notable exception; water is both a raw material and a useable resource for villagers.

Food and Drink

Image Name Produced By Component Of
Water.png Water Well Beer
Bread
Boar.png Boar Hunter's Hut Meal
Meat
Flour.png Flour Windmill Bread
Grape.png Grapes Vineyard Wine
Hop.png Hops Hop Farm Beer
Milk.png Milk Dairy Farm Cheese
Wheat.png Wheat Wheat Farm Bear
Flour

Raw Materials

Raw materials are construction materials that are harvested from the region. Some can be used as is, others require additional work before they can be used.

Image Name Produced By Component Of
Gems.png Gems Quarries Jewelry
Gold Ore.png Gold Ore Gold Quarry Gold
Grape.png Grapes Vineyard Wine
Iron Ore.png Iron Ore Iron Quarry Iron
Logs.png Logs Lumber Camp Buildings
Coal
Planks
Marble.png Marble Marble Quarry Decorations
Sculptures
Quartz.png Quartz Quartz Quarry Glass
Stone.png Stone Stonecutter Camp
Stone Quarry
Buildings
Polished Stone
Steel.png Steel Trade with Castle Harbour or Missions reward Steel Sword

Polearm

Wax.png Wax Apiary Candles
Wool.png Wool Sheep Farm Cloth

Manufactured Materials

Manufactured materials are resources that have been processed, but require further processing to be used within the village.

Image Name Produced By Component Of
Barrel.png Barrel Cooperage Wine
Cloth.png Cloth Weaver Hut Buildings
Common Clothes
Coal.png Coal Charcoal Hut Iron Bar
Gold Bar
Gold Bar.png Gold Bar Gold Smelter Jewelry
Sculpture
Iron Bar.png Iron Bar Iron Smelter Tools
Sword
Common Goods
Barrels
Glass.png Glass Glassworks Stained Glass
File:Candles.png Candles Candle Workshop

Construction Materials

Construction materials are fully processed materials that are used to construct buildings. Unlike other materials that may be required for buildings, these items are the final stage of manufacturing.

Image Name Produced By
Planks.png Planks Sawmill
Polished Stone.png Polished Stone Stonemason Hut
Sculpture.png Sculpture Sculpture Workshop
Stained Glass.png Stained Glass Stained Glass Workshop
Tools.png Tools Blacksmith

Resource Tracking