Difference between revisions of "Resources"

From Foundation - Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Updates to luxury goods category, added tavern goods category, updates to weapons category.)
(Various updates to Materials section.)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Resources''' are the materials required to sustain and expand the village. Primarily acquired via [[villagers]] in their respective workplace, they can also be acquired via [[trading]] and [[quests]].
'''Resources''' are the materials required to sustain and expand the village. Primarily acquired via [[villagers]] in their respective workplace, they can also be acquired via [[trading]] and [[Quests]].


==Overview==
==Overview==
Resources can be split into five categories: food, common goods, luxury goods, tavern goods, weapons and materials. The variety available and needed of each type increases with village growth; Newcomers and Serfs can be satisfied with a single food type and their buildings constructed with wood and stone. Once resources have been obtained, they must be stored in either a [[granary]] (food-based goods) or [[warehouse]].
Resources can be split into the following categories: food, common goods, luxury goods, tavern goods, weapons and materials. The variety available and needed of each type increases with village growth; Newcomers and Serfs can be satisfied with a single food type and their buildings constructed with Wood and Stone. Once resources have been obtained, they must be stored in either a [[Granary]] (food-based goods) or a [[Warehouse]].


The resources available to the village can be seen in the resources overview at the top of the screen. As more become available, the first two rows will fill with those resources marked as favourites by default. Players can see all resources by clicking the small plus at the center of the resource overview's bottom border. Favourites can be changed in the Resources page of the [[Book]] by clicking the star icon on the far left of each row.
The resources available to the village can be seen in the resources overview at the top of the screen. As more become available, the first two rows will fill with those resources marked as favourites by default. Players can see all resources by clicking the small plus at the center of the resource overview's bottom border. Favourites can be changed in the Resources page of the [[Book]] by clicking the star icon on the far left of each row.


===Food===
===Food===
Food is a basic [[Needs|necessity]] required by [[villagers]] of all levels. All food types are stored in [[granary|granaries]] and acquired by villagers via Food Stalls in the [[market]]. The only exceptions to this are Tavern Meals, which are created and consumed within taverns, and Monastic Meals, which are created in Monastic Kitchens and consumed in Refectories.
Food is a basic [[Needs|necessity]] required by [[villagers]] of all levels. All food types are stored in [[granary|Granaries]] and acquired by villagers via Food Stalls in the [[Market]]. The only exceptions to this are Tavern Meals, which are created and consumed within Taverns, Monastic Meals, which are created in Monastic Kitchens and consumed in Refectories, and War Rations, which are created in the Provisioner and consumed by military companies on some military quests.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name !! Type !! Produced By
! Image !! Name !! Type !! Produced By
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
| [[File:Fish.png|50px]] || {{Link|Fish}} || Rustic food || [[Fisher's Hut]]
| [[File:Fish.png|50px]] || {{Link|Fish}} || Rustic food || [[Fisher's Hut]]
|-
|
|Vegetables
|Rustic food
|[[Vegetable Garden]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Bread.png|50px]] || {{Link|Bread}} || Refined food || [[Bakery]]
| [[File:Bread.png|50px]] || {{Link|Bread}} || Refined food || [[Bakery]]
Line 24: Line 29:
|-
|-
| [[File:Monastic Meal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Monastic Meal}} || Monastic food || [[Monastery|Monastic]] Kitchen
| [[File:Monastic Meal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Monastic Meal}} || Monastic food || [[Monastery|Monastic]] Kitchen
|-
|
|War Rations
|Military food
|Provisioner
|}
|}


===Common Goods===
===Common Goods===
Common goods are required by Commoners and upwards. They can be sold on a Goods Stall in the [[market]].
Common Goods are required by Commoners and upwards. They can be sold on a Goods Stall in the [[Market]].


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 41: Line 51:


===Luxury Goods===
===Luxury Goods===
Luxury Goods are required by the highest echelons of society; Citizens and Knights. They can be sold on a Luxury Stall in the [[market]].
Luxury Goods are required by the highest echelons of society; Citizens and Knights. They can be sold on a Luxury Stall in the [[Market]].


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 58: Line 68:


=== Tavern Goods ===
=== Tavern Goods ===
Tavern goods are required by Commoners and upwards, as well as Soldiers and Knights. They can be sold in Taverns.
Tavern goods are required by Commoners and upwards, as well as Soldiers and Knights. They can be sold in [[Tavern|Taverns]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
Line 73: Line 83:


===Weapons===
===Weapons===
Weapons are used by soldiers to improve their combat strength when on military [[quests]]. Unlike other resources, Tier 1 and 2 Weapons are made in their respective Weapons Smiths, while Tier 3 Weapons are obtainable only by completing certain military quests. Weapons are stored in the [[Armoury]].
Weapons are used by soldiers to improve their combat strength when on military [[quests]]. Tier 1 and 2 Weapons are made in their respective Weapons Smiths, while Tier 3 Weapons are obtainable only by completing certain military quests. Weapons are stored in the [[Armoury]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 119: Line 129:
|}
|}


===Materials===
===Raw Materials===
Materials are resources that are used to produce usable products or to construct buildings. They cannot be used directly by villagers, but are used by craftsmen.
Raw Materials are resources that are used primarily by craftsmen to produce various refined goods or to construct buildings. They generally cannot be consumed directly by villagers, but there are some exceptions which are both directly consumed by villagers and used as raw materials by craftsmen.


There is one notable exception; water is both a raw material and a useable resource for villagers.
===Raw Foods===
 
===Food and Drink===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name ||Produced By || Component Of
! Image !! Name ||Produced By || Component Of
|-
|-
|[[File:Water.png|50px]]
|[[File:Berries.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Water}}
|{{link|Berries}}
|[[Well]]
|[[Gathering Hut]]
|Beer<br />Bread
|Berry Brew
|-
|-
| [[File:Boar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Boar}} ||[[Hunter's Hut]] ||Meal<br/>Meat
| [[File:Boar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Boar}} ||[[Hunter's Hut]] ||Tavern Meals<br/>Meat
|-
|-
| [[File:Flour.png|50px]] || {{Link|Flour}} || [[Windmill]] || Bread
|[[File:Flour.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Flour}}
|[[Windmill]]
|Bread
|-
|-
| [[File:Grape.png|50px]] || {{Link|Grapes}} || [[Vineyard]] || Wine
| [[File:Grape.png|50px]] || {{Link|Grapes}} || [[Vineyard]] || Wine
|-
|-
| [[File:Hop.png|50px]] || {{Link|Hops}} ||[[Hop Farm]] || Beer
| [[File:Hop.png|50px]] || {{Link|Hops}} || [[Hop Farm]] || Beer
|-
|-
| [[File:Milk.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Milk}} || [[Dairy Farm]] || Cheese
| [[File:Milk.png|50px]] || {{Link|Milk}} ||[[Dairy Farm]] || Cheese
|-
|-
| || || ||
| [[File:Water.png|50px]]||{{Link|Water}}|| [[Well]]|| Beer<br />Bread
|-
|-
| [[File:Wheat.png|50px]] || {{Link|Wheat}} || [[Wheat Farm]] || Bear<br />Flour
| [[File:Wheat.png|50px]]|| {{Link|Wheat}}|| [[Wheat Farm]]||Flour
Bread
 
Monastic Meals
|}
|}


===Raw Materials===
===Raw Resources===
Raw materials are construction materials that are harvested from the region. Some can be used as is, others require additional work before they can be used.
Raw resources are harvested from the region, typically for conversion to materials.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name ||Produced By || Component Of
! Image !! Name ||Produced By || Component Of
|-
|[[File:Coal.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Coal}}
|[[Charcoal Hut]]
|Iron<br />Gold Bar
Glass
Weapons
|-
|-
| [[File:Gems.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gems}} || [[Quarries]] || Jewelry
| [[File:Gems.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gems}} || [[Quarries]] || Jewelry
|-
|-
| [[File:Gold Ore.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gold Ore}} || [[Gold Quarry]] || Gold
| [[File:Gold Ore.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gold Ore}} || [[Gold Quarry]] || Gold Bars
|-
| [[File:Grape.png|50px]] || {{Link|Grapes}} || [[Vineyard]] || Wine
|-
|-
| [[File:Iron Ore.png|50px]] || {{Link|Iron Ore}} || [[Iron Quarry]] || Iron
| [[File:Iron Ore.png|50px]] || {{Link|Iron Ore}} || [[Iron Quarry]] || Iron
|-
|-
| [[File:Logs.png|50px]] || {{Link|Logs}} || [[Lumber Camp]] || Buildings<br />Coal<br />Planks
| [[File:Logs.png|50px]] || {{Link|Logs}} || [[Lumber Camp]] || Buildings<br />Planks
|-
|-
| [[File:Marble.png|50px]] || {{Link|Marble}} || [[Marble Quarry]] || Decorations<br />Sculptures
| [[File:Marble.png|50px]] || {{Link|Marble}} || [[Marble Quarry]] || Decorations<br />Sculptures
Line 170: Line 190:
| [[File:Stone.png|50px]] || {{Link|Stone}} || [[Stonecutter Camp]]<br />[[Stone Quarry]] || Buildings<br />Polished Stone
| [[File:Stone.png|50px]] || {{Link|Stone}} || [[Stonecutter Camp]]<br />[[Stone Quarry]] || Buildings<br />Polished Stone
|-
|-
| [[File:Steel.png|50px]] || {{Link|Steel}} || [[Trade]] with Castle Harbour or [[Mission|Missions]] reward ||Steel Sword
| [[File:Steel.png|50px]] || {{Link|Steel}} || [[Trade]] with Castle Harbour
Polearm
[[Mission|Missions]] reward
|Tier 2 Weapons
Tier 3 Weapons
|-
|-
| [[File:Wax.png|50px]] || {{Link|Wax}} || [[Apiary]] || Candles
| [[File:Wax.png|50px]] || {{Link|Wax}} || [[Apiary]] || Candles
Line 178: Line 200:
|}
|}


===Manufactured Materials===
===Materials===
Manufactured materials are resources that have been processed, but require further processing to be used within the village.
Manufactured materials are resources that have been processed. They are sometimes used for construction or can be further refined.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 187: Line 209:
|-
|-
| [[File:Cloth.png|50px]] || {{Link|Cloth}} || [[Weaver Hut]] || Buildings<br />Common Clothes
| [[File:Cloth.png|50px]] || {{Link|Cloth}} || [[Weaver Hut]] || Buildings<br />Common Clothes
Weapons
|-
|-
| [[File:Coal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Coal}} || [[Charcoal Hut]] || Iron Bar<br />Gold Bar
| [[File:Glass.png|50px]]|| {{Link|Glass}}|| [[Glass Smelter]]|| Stained Glass
Tier 3 Housing
|-
|-
| [[File:Gold Bar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gold Bar}} || [[Gold Smelter]] || Jewelry<br />Sculpture
| [[File:Gold Bar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gold Bar}} || [[Gold Smelter]] || Jewelry<br />Sculptures
|-
|-
| [[File:Iron Bar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Iron Bar}} || [[Iron Smelter]] || Tools<br />Sword<br />Common Goods<br />Barrels
| [[File:Iron Bar.png|50px]] || Iron || [[Iron Smelter]] || Barrels
|-
Candles
| [[File:Glass.png|50px]] || {{Link|Glass}} || [[Glassworks]] || Stained Glass
 
Common Wares
 
Tools<br />Weapons
|-
|-
| [[File:Candles.png|50px]] || {{Link|Candles}} || [[Candle Workshop]] ||
|[[File:Planks.png|50px]]
|-
|{{Link|Planks}}
|}
|[[Sawmill]]
|Buildings
Common Wares


===Construction Materials===
Barrels
Construction materials are fully processed materials that are used to construct buildings. Unlike other materials that may be required for buildings, these items are the final stage of manufacturing.
 
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
|-
|-
| [[File:Planks.png|50px]] || {{Link|Planks}} || [[Sawmill]]
|[[File:Polished Stone.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Polished Stone}}
|[[Stonemason Hut]]
|Buildings
|-
|-
| [[File:Polished Stone.png|50px]] || {{Link|Polished Stone}} || [[Stonemason Hut]]
|
|Manuscripts
|
|Monastic promotions
|-
|-
| [[File:Sculpture.png|50px]] || {{Link|Sculpture}} || [[Sculpture Workshop]]
|[[File:Sculpture.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Sculpture}}
|[[Sculpture Workshop]]
|Buildings
|-
|-
| [[File:Stained Glass.png|50px]] || {{Link|Stained Glass}} || [[Stained Glass Workshop]]
|[[File:Stained Glass.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Stained Glass}}
|[[Stained Glass Workshop]]
|Buildings
|-
|-
| [[File:Tools.png|50px]] || {{Link|Tools}} || [[Blacksmith]]
|[[File:Tools.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Tools}}
|[[Blacksmith]]
|Candles
Barrels
 
Glass
 
Weapons
|-
|-
|}
|}


==Resource Tracking==
===Resource Tracking===
 
[[Category:Game Mechanics]]
[[Category:Game Mechanics]]

Revision as of 12:58, 15 January 2026

Resources are the materials required to sustain and expand the village. Primarily acquired via villagers in their respective workplace, they can also be acquired via trading and Quests.

Overview

Resources can be split into the following categories: food, common goods, luxury goods, tavern goods, weapons and materials. The variety available and needed of each type increases with village growth; Newcomers and Serfs can be satisfied with a single food type and their buildings constructed with Wood and Stone. Once resources have been obtained, they must be stored in either a Granary (food-based goods) or a Warehouse.

The resources available to the village can be seen in the resources overview at the top of the screen. As more become available, the first two rows will fill with those resources marked as favourites by default. Players can see all resources by clicking the small plus at the center of the resource overview's bottom border. Favourites can be changed in the Resources page of the Book by clicking the star icon on the far left of each row.

Food

Food is a basic necessity required by villagers of all levels. All food types are stored in Granaries and acquired by villagers via Food Stalls in the Market. The only exceptions to this are Tavern Meals, which are created and consumed within Taverns, Monastic Meals, which are created in Monastic Kitchens and consumed in Refectories, and War Rations, which are created in the Provisioner and consumed by military companies on some military quests.

Image Name Type Produced By
Berries.png Berries Rustic food Gathering Hut
Fish.png Fish Rustic food Fisher's Hut
Vegetables Rustic food Vegetable Garden
Bread.png Bread Refined food Bakery
Cheese.png Cheese Refined food Cheesemaker
Meat.png Meat Refined food Butchery
Meal.png Meal Tavern meal Tavern Kitchen
Monastic Meal.png Monastic Meal Monastic food Monastic Kitchen
War Rations Military food Provisioner

Common Goods

Common Goods are required by Commoners and upwards. They can be sold on a Goods Stall in the Market.

Image Name Produced By
Candle.png Candle Candlemaker's Workshop
Common Clothes.png Common Clothes Tailor's Workshop
Common Wares.png Common Wares Common Wares Workshop

Luxury Goods

Luxury Goods are required by the highest echelons of society; Citizens and Knights. They can be sold on a Luxury Stall in the Market.

Image Name Produced By
Herbs.png Herbs Herb Garden
Honey.png Honey Apiary
Gems.png Gems Quarries
Jewelry.png Jewelry Jewelry Workshop

Tavern Goods

Tavern goods are required by Commoners and upwards, as well as Soldiers and Knights. They can be sold in Taverns.

Image Name Produced By
Berrybrew.png Berry brew Tavern
Beer.png Beer Brewery
Wine.png Wine Winery

Weapons

Weapons are used by soldiers to improve their combat strength when on military quests. Tier 1 and 2 Weapons are made in their respective Weapons Smiths, while Tier 3 Weapons are obtainable only by completing certain military quests. Weapons are stored in the Armoury.

Image Name Produced By Tier
Spear.png Spear Spearmaker's Hut 1
Polearm Spearmaker's Hut 2
Pike Campaign Reward 3
Sword.png Sword Swordsmith 1
Steel Sword Swordsmith 2
Longsword Campaign Reward 3
Shortbow Bowyer's Hut 1
Recurve Bow Bowyer's Hut 2
Longbow Campaign Reward 3

Raw Materials

Raw Materials are resources that are used primarily by craftsmen to produce various refined goods or to construct buildings. They generally cannot be consumed directly by villagers, but there are some exceptions which are both directly consumed by villagers and used as raw materials by craftsmen.

Raw Foods

Image Name Produced By Component Of
Berries.png Berries Gathering Hut Berry Brew
Boar.png Boar Hunter's Hut Tavern Meals
Meat
Flour.png Flour Windmill Bread
Grape.png Grapes Vineyard Wine
Hop.png Hops Hop Farm Beer
Milk.png Milk Dairy Farm Cheese
Water.png Water Well Beer
Bread
Wheat.png Wheat Wheat Farm Flour

Bread

Monastic Meals

Raw Resources

Raw resources are harvested from the region, typically for conversion to materials.

Image Name Produced By Component Of
Coal.png Coal Charcoal Hut Iron
Gold Bar

Glass

Weapons

Gems.png Gems Quarries Jewelry
Gold Ore.png Gold Ore Gold Quarry Gold Bars
Iron Ore.png Iron Ore Iron Quarry Iron
Logs.png Logs Lumber Camp Buildings
Planks
Marble.png Marble Marble Quarry Decorations
Sculptures
Quartz.png Quartz Quartz Quarry Glass
Stone.png Stone Stonecutter Camp
Stone Quarry
Buildings
Polished Stone
Steel.png Steel Trade with Castle Harbour

Missions reward

Tier 2 Weapons

Tier 3 Weapons

Wax.png Wax Apiary Candles
Wool.png Wool Sheep Farm Cloth

Materials

Manufactured materials are resources that have been processed. They are sometimes used for construction or can be further refined.

Image Name Produced By Component Of
Barrel.png Barrel Cooperage Wine
Cloth.png Cloth Weaver Hut Buildings
Common Clothes

Weapons

Glass.png Glass Glass Smelter Stained Glass

Tier 3 Housing

Gold Bar.png Gold Bar Gold Smelter Jewelry
Sculptures
Iron Bar.png Iron Iron Smelter Barrels

Candles

Common Wares

Tools
Weapons

Planks.png Planks Sawmill Buildings

Common Wares

Barrels

Polished Stone.png Polished Stone Stonemason Hut Buildings
Manuscripts Monastic promotions
Sculpture.png Sculpture Sculpture Workshop Buildings
Stained Glass.png Stained Glass Stained Glass Workshop Buildings
Tools.png Tools Blacksmith Candles

Barrels

Glass

Weapons

Resource Tracking