Difference between revisions of "Resources"

From Foundation - Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(24 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
Resources can be split into the following categories: food, common goods, luxury goods, tavern goods, weapons and materials. The variety available and needed of each type increases with village growth; Newcomers and Serfs can be satisfied with a single food type and their buildings constructed with Wood and Stone. Once resources have been obtained, they must be stored in either a [[Granary]] (food-based goods) or a [[Warehouse]].
Resources can be split into the following categories: food, common goods, luxury goods, tavern goods, weapons and materials. The variety available and needed of each type increases with village growth; Newcomers and Serfs can be satisfied with a single food type and their buildings constructed with Wood and Stone. Once resources have been obtained, they must be stored in either a [[Granary]] (food-based goods) or a [[Warehouse]].


The resources available to the village can be seen in the resources overview at the top of the screen. As more become available, the first two rows will fill with those resources marked as favourites by default. Players can see all resources by clicking the small plus at the center of the resource overview's bottom border. Favourites can be changed in the Resources page of the [[Book]] by clicking the star icon on the far left of each row.
The resources available to the village can be seen in the resources overview at the top of the screen. As more become available, the first two rows will fill with those resources marked as favourites by default. Players can see all resources by clicking the small plus at the center of the resource overview's bottom border. Favourites can be changed in the Resources page of the [[Book]] (F5) by clicking the star icon on the far left of each row.


===Food===
===Food===
Food is a basic [[Needs|necessity]] required by [[villagers]] of all levels. All food types are stored in [[granary|Granaries]] and acquired by villagers via Food Stalls in the [[Market]]. The only exceptions to this are Tavern Meals, which are created and consumed within Taverns, Monastic Meals, which are created in Monastic Kitchens and consumed in Refectories, and War Rations, which are created in the Provisioner and consumed by military companies on some military quests.
Food is a Need required by [[villagers]] of all types and ranks. Food types are usually stored in [[granary|Granaries]] or [[Monastic Grange|Monastic Granges]] and acquired by villagers via the [[Market]], [[Refectory]] or [[Mess Hall]]. Most food types allow villagers to fill their Rustic/Refined/Monastic Food [[Needs]]. The only exceptions to this are Tavern Meals, which are created and consumed within [[Tavern|Taverns]] and provide a happiness bonus, and War Rations, which are created in the Provisioner and consumed by military companies on Tier 2 and 3 military quests.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name !! Type !! Produced By
! Image !! Name !! Type !! Produced By
Line 15: Line 15:
| [[File:Fish.png|50px]] || {{Link|Fish}} || Rustic food || [[Fisher's Hut]]
| [[File:Fish.png|50px]] || {{Link|Fish}} || Rustic food || [[Fisher's Hut]]
|-
|-
|
| [[File:Vegetables.png|50px]] || {{Link|Vegetables}} || Rustic food || |[[Vegetable Garden]]
|Vegetables
|Rustic food
|[[Vegetable Garden]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Bread.png|50px]] || {{Link|Bread}} || Refined food || [[Bakery]]
| [[File:Bread.png|50px]] || {{Link|Bread}} || Refined food || [[Bakery]]
Line 30: Line 27:
| [[File:Monastic Meal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Monastic Meal}} || Monastic food || [[Monastery|Monastic]] Kitchen
| [[File:Monastic Meal.png|50px]] || {{Link|Monastic Meal}} || Monastic food || [[Monastery|Monastic]] Kitchen
|-
|-
|
| [[File:War Rations.png|50px]] || {{Link|War Rations}} || Military food || [[Provisioner]]
|War Rations
|-
|Military food
 
|Provisioner
|}
|}


===Common Goods===
===Common Goods===
Common Goods are required by Commoners and upwards. They can be sold on a Goods Stall in the [[Market]].
Common Goods are required by Commoners and upwards. They can be sold on a Goods Stall in the [[Market]], and allow villagers to fill their Goods [[Needs|Need]].


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 51: Line 47:


===Luxury Goods===
===Luxury Goods===
Luxury Goods are required by the highest echelons of society; Citizens and Knights. They can be sold on a Luxury Stall in the [[Market]].
Luxury Goods are required by the highest echelons of society; Citizens and Knights. They can be sold on a Luxury Stall in the [[Market]], and allow villagers to fill their Luxury [[Needs|Need]].


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 60: Line 56:
| [[File:Honey.png|50px]] || {{Link|Honey}} || [[Apiary]]
| [[File:Honey.png|50px]] || {{Link|Honey}} || [[Apiary]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Gems.png|50px]]
| [[File:Gems.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gems}} || [[Quarries]]
|{{Link|Gems}}
|[[Quarries]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Jewelry.png|50px]] || {{Link|Jewelry}} || [[Jeweller's Workshop|Jewelry Workshop]]
| [[File:Jewelry.png|50px]] || {{Link|Jewellery}}|| [[Jeweller's Workshop]]
|}
|}


=== Tavern Goods ===
=== Tavern Goods ===
Tavern goods are required by Commoners and upwards, as well as Soldiers and Knights. They can be sold in [[Tavern|Taverns]].
Tavern goods are required by Commoners and upwards, as well as Soldiers and Knights. They can be sold in [[Tavern|Taverns]], and allow villagers to fill their Entertainment [[Needs|Need]].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
|-
|-
|[[File:Berrybrew.png|50px]]
| [[File:Berrybrew.png|50px]] || {{Link|Berry Brew}}|| [[Tavern]]
|{{Link|Berry brew}}
|[[Tavern]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Beer.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Beer}} || [[Brewery]]
| [[File:Beer.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Beer}} || [[Brewery]]
|-
|-
|[[File:Wine.png|50px]]  
| [[File:Wine.png|50px]] ||{{Link|Wine}} || [[Winery]]
|{{Link|Wine}} || [[Winery]]
|-
|}
|}


===Weapons===
===Weapons===
Line 86: Line 79:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Image !! Name !! Produced By
!Image!!Name!!Produced By
!Tier
!Tier
|-
|-
|[[File:Spear.png|50px]]
|[[File:Spear.png|50px]]||{{Link|Spear}}||[[Spearmaker's Hut]]
|{{Link|Spear}}
|[[Spearmaker's Hut]]
|1
|1
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Polearm.png|50px]]||{{Link|Polearm}}||[[Spearmaker's Hut]]
|Polearm
|[[Spearmaker's Hut]]
|2
|2
|-
|-
| || {{Link|Pike}}||Campaign Reward
|[[File:Pike_v2.png|50px]]||{{Link|Pike}}||[[Quests#Military Quests|Campaign Reward]]
|3
|3
|-
|-
| [[File:Sword.png|50px]]||{{Link|Sword}}|| [[Swordsmith]]
|[[File:Ironsword.png|50px]]||{{Link|Iron Sword}}||[[Swordsmith]]
|1
|1
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Steelsword.png|50px]]||{{Link|Steel Sword}}||[[Swordsmith]]
|Steel Sword
|[[Swordsmith]]
|2
|2
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Longsword.png|50px]]||{{Link|Longsword}}||[[Quests#Military Quests|Campaign Reward]]
|Longsword
|Campaign Reward
|3
|3
|-
|-
| || Shortbow || [[Bowyer's Hut]]
 
|[[File:Shortbow.png|50px]]||{{Link|Shortbow}}||[[Bowyer's Hut]]
|1
|1
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Recurvebow.png|50px]]||{{Link|Recurve Bow}}||[[Bowyer's Hut]]
|Recurve Bow
|[[Bowyer's Hut]]
|2
|2
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Longbow.png|50px]]||{{Link|Longbow}}||[[Quests#Military Quests|Campaign Reward]]
|Longbow
|Campaign Reward
|3
|3
|}
|}
Line 134: Line 116:
===Raw Foods===
===Raw Foods===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name ||Produced By || Component Of
!Image!!Name||Produced By||Component Of
|-
|-
|[[File:Berries.png|50px]]
|[[File:Berries.png|50px]]
Line 141: Line 123:
|Berry Brew
|Berry Brew
|-
|-
| [[File:Boar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Boar}} ||[[Hunter's Hut]] ||Tavern Meals<br/>Meat
|[[File:Boar.png|50px]]||{{Link|Boar}}||[[Hunter's Hut]]||Tavern Meals<br />Meat
|-
|-
|[[File:Flour.png|50px]]
|[[File:Flour.png|50px]]
Line 148: Line 130:
|Bread
|Bread
|-
|-
| [[File:Grape.png|50px]] || {{Link|Grapes}} || [[Vineyard]] || Wine
|[[File:Grape.png|50px]]||{{Link|Grapes}}||[[Vineyard]]||Wine
|-
|-
| [[File:Hop.png|50px]] || {{Link|Hops}} || [[Hop Farm]] || Beer
|[[File:Hop.png|50px]]||{{Link|Hops}}||[[Hop Farm]]||Beer
|-
|-
| [[File:Milk.png|50px]] || {{Link|Milk}} ||[[Dairy Farm]] || Cheese
|[[File:Milk.png|50px]]||{{Link|Milk}}||[[Dairy Farm]]||Cheese
|-
|-
| [[File:Water.png|50px]]||{{Link|Water}}|| [[Well]]|| Beer<br />Bread
|[[File:Water.png|50px]]||{{Link|Water}}||[[Well]]||Beer<br />Bread
|-
|-
| [[File:Wheat.png|50px]]|| {{Link|Wheat}}|| [[Wheat Farm]]||Flour
|[[File:Wheat.png|50px]]||{{Link|Wheat}}||[[Wheat Farm]]||Flour<br />Bread<br />Monastic Meals
Bread
 
Monastic Meals
|}
|}


Line 166: Line 145:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name ||Produced By || Component Of
!Image!!Name||Produced By||Component Of
|-
|-
|[[File:Coal.png|50px]]
|[[File:Coal.png|50px]]
|{{Link|Coal}}
|{{Link|Coal}}
|[[Charcoal Hut]]
|[[Charcoal Hut]]
|Iron
|Iron<br />Gold Bar<br />Glass<br />Weapons
Gold Bar
 
Glass
Weapons
|-
|-
| [[File:Gems.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gems}} || [[Quarries]] || Jewelry
|[[File:Gems.png|50px]]||{{Link|Gems}}||[[Quarries]]||Jewelry
|-
|-
| [[File:Gold Ore.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gold Ore}} || [[Gold Quarry]] || Gold Bars
|[[File:Gold Ore.png|50px]]||{{Link|Gold Ore}}||[[Gold Quarry]]||Gold Bars
|-
|-
| [[File:Iron Ore.png|50px]] || {{Link|Iron Ore}} || [[Iron Quarry]] || Iron
|[[File:Iron Ore.png|50px]]||{{Link|Iron Ore}}||[[Iron Quarry]]||Iron
|-
|-
| [[File:Logs.png|50px]] || {{Link|Logs}} || [[Lumber Camp]] || Buildings<br />Planks
|[[File:Logs.png|50px]]||{{Link|Logs}}||[[Lumber Camp]]||Buildings<br />Planks
|-
|-
| [[File:Marble.png|50px]] || {{Link|Marble}} || [[Marble Quarry]] || Decorations<br />Sculptures
|[[File:Marble.png|50px]]||{{Link|Marble}}||[[Marble Quarry]]||Decorations<br />Sculptures
|-
|-
| [[File:Quartz.png|50px]] || {{Link|Quartz}} || [[Quartz Quarry]] || Glass
|[[File:Quartz.png|50px]]||{{Link|Quartz}}||[[Quartz Quarry]]||Glass
|-
|-
| [[File:Stone.png|50px]] || {{Link|Stone}} || [[Stonecutter Camp]]<br />[[Stone Quarry]] || Buildings<br />Polished Stone
|[[File:Stone.png|50px]]||{{Link|Stone}}||[[Stonecutter Camp]]<br />[[Stone Quarry]]||Buildings<br />Polished Stone
|-
|-
| [[File:Steel.png|50px]] || {{Link|Steel}} || [[Trade]] with Castle Harbour
|[[File:Steel.png|50px]]||{{Link|Steel}}||[[Trade]] with Castle Harbour<br />[[Mission|Missions]] reward
[[Mission|Missions]] reward
|Tier 2 Weapons
|Tier 2 Weapons
Tier 3 Weapons
|-
|-
| [[File:Wax.png|50px]] || {{Link|Wax}} || [[Apiary]] || Candles
|[[File:Wax.png|50px]]||{{Link|Wax}}||[[Apiary]]||Candles
|-
|-
| [[File:Wool.png|50px]] || {{Link|Wool}} || [[Sheep Farm]] || Cloth
|[[File:Wool.png|50px]]||{{Link|Wool}}||[[Sheep Farm]]||Cloth
|}
|}


Line 205: Line 178:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Image !! Name !! Produced By !! Component Of
!Image!!Name!!Produced By!!Component Of
|-
|-
| [[File:Barrel.png|50px]] || {{link|Barrel}} || [[Cooperage]] || Wine
|[[File:Barrel.png|50px]]||{{link|Barrel}}||[[Cooperage]]||Wine
|-
|-
| [[File:Cloth.png|50px]] || {{Link|Cloth}} || [[Weaver Hut]] || Buildings<br />Common Clothes
|[[File:Cloth.png|50px]]||{{Link|Cloth}}||[[Weaver Hut]]||Buildings<br />Common Clothes<br />Weapons
Weapons
|-
|-
| [[File:Glass.png|50px]]|| {{Link|Glass}}|| [[Glass Smelter]]|| Stained Glass
|[[File:Glass.png|50px]]||{{Link|Glass}}||[[Glass Smelter]]||Stained Glass<br />Tier 3 Quality Housing
Tier 3 Housing
|-
|-
| [[File:Gold Bar.png|50px]] || {{Link|Gold Bar}} || [[Gold Smelter]] || Jewelry<br />Sculptures
|[[File:Gold Bar.png|50px]]||{{Link|Gold Bar}}||[[Gold Smelter]]||Jewelry<br />Sculptures
|-
|-
| [[File:Iron Bar.png|50px]] || Iron || [[Iron Smelter]] || Barrels
|[[File:Iron Bar.png|50px]]||{{Link|Iron}}||[[Iron Smelter]]||Barrels<br />Candles<br />Common Wares<br />Tools<br />Weapons
Candles
 
Common Wares
 
Tools<br />Weapons
|-
|-
|[[File:Planks.png|50px]]
|[[File:Planks.png|50px]]||{{Link|Planks}}||[[Sawmill]]||Buildings<br />Common Wares<br />Barrels
|{{Link|Planks}}
|[[Sawmill]]
|Buildings
Common Wares
 
Barrels
|-
|-
|[[File:Polished Stone.png|50px]]
|[[File:Polished Stone.png|50px]]||{{Link|Polished Stone}}||[[Stonemason Hut]]||Buildings
|{{Link|Polished Stone}}
|[[Stonemason Hut]]
|Buildings
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Manuscripts.png|50px]]||{{Link|Manuscripts}}||[[Scriptorium|Monastic Scriptorium]]||Monastic [[Villagers#Promotions|Promotions]]
|Manuscripts
|
|Monastic promotions
|-
|-
|[[File:Sculpture.png|50px]]
|[[File:Sculpture.png|50px]]||{{Link|Sculpture}}||[[Sculpture Workshop]]||Buildings
|{{Link|Sculpture}}
|[[Sculpture Workshop]]
|Buildings
|-
|-
|[[File:Stained Glass.png|50px]]
|[[File:Stained Glass.png|50px]]||{{Link|Stained Glass}}||[[Stained Glass Workshop]]||Buildings
|{{Link|Stained Glass}}
|[[Stained Glass Workshop]]
|Buildings
|-
|-
|[[File:Tools.png|50px]]
|[[File:Tools.png|50px]]||{{Link|Tools}}||[[Blacksmith]]||Candles<br />Barrels<br />Glass<br />Weapons
|{{Link|Tools}}
|[[Blacksmith]]
|Candles
Barrels
 
Glass
 
Weapons
|-
|-
|}
|}


===Resource Tracking===
===Resource Tracking===
The game offers several options for resource management.
In the resources panel, hovering the mouse over a resource causes a small info panel to appear which breaks down the total stock of that resource, showing the player how much of the total is in storage, in market stalls, in production buildings, and in transit. Furthermore, right-clicking on a resource in the panel marks the resource for tracking, which causes counters to appear above every building and villager that produces, stocks or transports the resource, showing how much that building or villager currently holds.
Left-clicking on a resource in the panel is a shortcut to the Resources page of the [[Book|Royal Book]], where players can see their total stocks of each resource, order the stockpiling, import or export of each resource, set favourites to appear in the resources panel and toggle tracking.
[[Category:Game Mechanics]]
[[Category:Game Mechanics]]

Latest revision as of 17:17, 18 January 2026

Resources are the materials required to sustain and expand the village. Primarily acquired via villagers in their respective workplace, they can also be acquired via trading and Quests.

Overview

Resources can be split into the following categories: food, common goods, luxury goods, tavern goods, weapons and materials. The variety available and needed of each type increases with village growth; Newcomers and Serfs can be satisfied with a single food type and their buildings constructed with Wood and Stone. Once resources have been obtained, they must be stored in either a Granary (food-based goods) or a Warehouse.

The resources available to the village can be seen in the resources overview at the top of the screen. As more become available, the first two rows will fill with those resources marked as favourites by default. Players can see all resources by clicking the small plus at the center of the resource overview's bottom border. Favourites can be changed in the Resources page of the Book (F5) by clicking the star icon on the far left of each row.

Food

Food is a Need required by villagers of all types and ranks. Food types are usually stored in Granaries or Monastic Granges and acquired by villagers via the Market, Refectory or Mess Hall. Most food types allow villagers to fill their Rustic/Refined/Monastic Food Needs. The only exceptions to this are Tavern Meals, which are created and consumed within Taverns and provide a happiness bonus, and War Rations, which are created in the Provisioner and consumed by military companies on Tier 2 and 3 military quests.

Image Name Type Produced By
  Berries Rustic food Gathering Hut
  Fish Rustic food Fisher's Hut
  Vegetables Rustic food Vegetable Garden
  Bread Refined food Bakery
  Cheese Refined food Cheesemaker
  Meat Refined food Butchery
  Meal Tavern meal Tavern Kitchen
  Monastic Meal Monastic food Monastic Kitchen
  War Rations Military food Provisioner

Common Goods

Common Goods are required by Commoners and upwards. They can be sold on a Goods Stall in the Market, and allow villagers to fill their Goods Need.

Image Name Produced By
  Candle Candlemaker's Workshop
  Common Clothes Tailor's Workshop
  Common Wares Common Wares Workshop

Luxury Goods

Luxury Goods are required by the highest echelons of society; Citizens and Knights. They can be sold on a Luxury Stall in the Market, and allow villagers to fill their Luxury Need.

Image Name Produced By
  Herbs Herb Garden
  Honey Apiary
  Gems Quarries
  Jewellery Jeweller's Workshop

Tavern Goods

Tavern goods are required by Commoners and upwards, as well as Soldiers and Knights. They can be sold in Taverns, and allow villagers to fill their Entertainment Need.

Image Name Produced By
  Berry Brew Tavern
  Beer Brewery
  Wine Winery


Weapons

Weapons are used by soldiers to improve their combat strength when on military quests. Tier 1 and 2 Weapons are made in their respective Weapons Smiths, while Tier 3 Weapons are obtainable only by completing certain military quests. Weapons are stored in the Armoury.

Image Name Produced By Tier
  Spear Spearmaker's Hut 1
  Polearm Spearmaker's Hut 2
  Pike Campaign Reward 3
  Iron Sword Swordsmith 1
  Steel Sword Swordsmith 2
  Longsword Campaign Reward 3
  Shortbow Bowyer's Hut 1
  Recurve Bow Bowyer's Hut 2
  Longbow Campaign Reward 3

Raw Materials

Raw Materials are resources that are used primarily by craftsmen to produce various refined goods or to construct buildings. They generally cannot be consumed directly by villagers, but there are some exceptions which are both directly consumed by villagers and used as raw materials by craftsmen.

Raw Foods

Image Name Produced By Component Of
  Berries Gathering Hut Berry Brew
  Boar Hunter's Hut Tavern Meals
Meat
  Flour Windmill Bread
  Grapes Vineyard Wine
  Hops Hop Farm Beer
  Milk Dairy Farm Cheese
  Water Well Beer
Bread
  Wheat Wheat Farm Flour
Bread
Monastic Meals

Raw Resources

Raw resources are harvested from the region, typically for conversion to materials.

Image Name Produced By Component Of
  Coal Charcoal Hut Iron
Gold Bar
Glass
Weapons
  Gems Quarries Jewelry
  Gold Ore Gold Quarry Gold Bars
  Iron Ore Iron Quarry Iron
  Logs Lumber Camp Buildings
Planks
  Marble Marble Quarry Decorations
Sculptures
  Quartz Quartz Quarry Glass
  Stone Stonecutter Camp
Stone Quarry
Buildings
Polished Stone
  Steel Trade with Castle Harbour
Missions reward
Tier 2 Weapons
  Wax Apiary Candles
  Wool Sheep Farm Cloth

Materials

Manufactured materials are raw resources that have been processed. They are typically used for construction or the production of common goods and weapons.

Image Name Produced By Component Of
  Barrel Cooperage Wine
  Cloth Weaver Hut Buildings
Common Clothes
Weapons
  Glass Glass Smelter Stained Glass
Tier 3 Quality Housing
  Gold Bar Gold Smelter Jewelry
Sculptures
  Iron Iron Smelter Barrels
Candles
Common Wares
Tools
Weapons
  Planks Sawmill Buildings
Common Wares
Barrels
  Polished Stone Stonemason Hut Buildings
  Manuscripts Monastic Scriptorium Monastic Promotions
  Sculpture Sculpture Workshop Buildings
  Stained Glass Stained Glass Workshop Buildings
  Tools Blacksmith Candles
Barrels
Glass
Weapons

Resource Tracking

The game offers several options for resource management.

In the resources panel, hovering the mouse over a resource causes a small info panel to appear which breaks down the total stock of that resource, showing the player how much of the total is in storage, in market stalls, in production buildings, and in transit. Furthermore, right-clicking on a resource in the panel marks the resource for tracking, which causes counters to appear above every building and villager that produces, stocks or transports the resource, showing how much that building or villager currently holds.

Left-clicking on a resource in the panel is a shortcut to the Resources page of the Royal Book, where players can see their total stocks of each resource, order the stockpiling, import or export of each resource, set favourites to appear in the resources panel and toggle tracking.